Diagnostic Test
- 1) CHECKING DTCS NOTE: Before continuing with this procedure, review the TSBs that mat be related to a start and stall condition.NOTE: It may be helpful to review Secondary Indicators, if a two trip DTC(s) is present, drive the vehicle to try and mature the DTC to Active.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to the appropriate Diagnostic Procedure.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 2).
- 2) CHECKING VEHICLE THEFT DTCS NOTE: If you are unable to communicate with the SKIM/SKREEM, refer to VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS article and perform the appropriate diagnostics.
With the scan tool, read the SKIM/SKREEM codes.
Are there any SKIM/SKREEM DTCs?
Yes
- Refer to VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS article.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 3).
- 3) CAM/CRANK VERIFICATION
Using a scan tool, under OBDII Monitors, read and record the Cam Crank Synchronization Event Monitors.
CAM EVENT STATUS CM1ULTRH CM1ULTLH CM1TOL1 CM1LOW CM1ULZERO CM1MFS CM1MFR CM1IF CM1ONLY CM2ULTRH CM2ULTLH CM2TOL1 CM2LOW CM2ULZERO CM2MFS CM2MFR CM2IF CM2ONLY CM3ULTRH CM3ULTLH CM3TOL1 CM3LOW CM3ULZERO CM3MFS CM3MFR CM3IF CM3ONLY CM4ULTRH CM4ULTLH CM4TOL1 CM4LOW CM4ULZERO CM4MFS CM4MFR CM4IF CM4ONLY SYULCAM - - - - - CRANK EVENT STATUS CKULTRH CKULTLH CKLOW CKUL60M2 CKMFS CKMFR CK1IF CKULGTRH CKULGTLH CKULGTVR CKULGTVL CKUL220 CKUL40 SYULCRK SYNOCLCK - - - - - - SYNC EVENT STATUS SYULTOL SYTOLF - - - - - Use the table above and determine if any of the values are present in the Cam Crank Synchronization Event Monitor display.
CAM EVENT STATUS ONLY
- Go to step 7).
CRANK EVENT STATUS ONLY
- Go to step 14).
CAM, CKP and/or SYNC EVENT STATUS
- Go to step 21).
None Present
- Go to step 4).
- 4) SPARK PLUG(S) NOTE: Inspect the ignition coil for damage, carbon tracking on the coil or a damaged spark plug insulator boot. If a problem is found, replace the ignition coil.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the spark plug.
Inspect the spark plug for any of the following conditions:
- Cracks or damage
- Carbon tracking
- Foreign material
- Gap not within specification
- Loose or broken electrode
NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The electrode in the spark plug should not move.Were any problems found?
Yes
- Replace the spark plug.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 5).
- 5) POSSIBLE CAUSES OF START AND STALL CONDITION
The following items should be checked as a possible cause for a start and stall condition.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply to the symptom.
The exhaust system must be free of any restrictions.
The engine compression must be within specifications.
The engine valve timing must be within specifications.
The engine must be free from vacuum leaks.
The throttle body must be free of carbon buildup and dirt.
Cracked spark plugs, carbon track on spark plugs, coil and coil boot.
Do any of the above conditions exist?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 6).
- 6) FUEL PUMP DELIVERY
Verify that the Fuel tank is not empty before continuing.
Follow the diagnostics for *CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM .
Was the No Start condition solved after following the above diagnostic test?
Yes
- Test Complete.
No
- Check for contamination/water in the fuel. Ensure the fuel being used in this vehicle meets OEM Fuel Requirement. Refer to the service information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE (CMP)
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 8).
No
- Repair the 5 Volt Supply.NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 8) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to step 9).
No
- Repair the Ground CircuitNOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 9) CMP SIGNAL
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 13).
No
- Go to step 10).
- 10) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the CMP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 11).
- Repair the CMP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- 11) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 12).
No
- Repair the CMP Signal circuit for a short to ground.NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 12) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the CMP Signal circuit between the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 24).
No
- Repair the CMP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 13) CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
Fig 1 is a depiction of typical scope patterns of the Cam (1) and Crank (2) sensors for 4, 6, and 8 cylinder engines. The square wave patterns are uniform and are identical to one another. The patterns must be evenly spread apart and at the same height. The larger gap pattern (signature) after the shorter wave forms are used for cylinder identification (Crank signal) and the distance between the series of slots (trigger) on the camshaft pulley (cam signal). Any variation of the pattern will indicate an issue with the sensor, wiring, or trigger (target) wheel.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.With a lab scope, probe the CMP Signal circuit in the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.Start and allow the engine to run.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Compare the scope pattern with the ones in Fig 2.
1. Pattern indicates a clean (good) square wave form that is identical to what the cam and crank should be. The square wave patterns are uniformed and are identical to one another.
2. Two pulses joined together in the same spot on target. Indicates damage to the target (trigger) on the flexplate or broke tooth, runout in the target or large airgap between the sensor and the target wheel.
3. Wide airgap or intermittent connection.
4. Early signature, predominately at high speed. Large airgap between the sensor and the target wheel.
5. Missed pulse. Possible burr or light damage to target or incorrect lateral position of the crank sensor to target (trigger).
NOTE: If any of the above (except pattern 1) is displayed on the lab scope repair as necessary.Was the square wave found to match any of the above except pattern 1?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Camshaft Position Sensors.NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 14) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE (CKP)
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 15).
No
- Repair the 5 Volt Supply.NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 15) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Sensor Ground circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to step 16).
No
- Repair the Ground Circuit.NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 16) CKP SIGNAL
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 20).
No
- Go to step 17).
- 17) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the CKP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 18).
- Repair the CKP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- 18) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 19).
No
- Repair the CMP Signal circuit for a short to ground.NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 19) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the CKP Signal circuit between the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 24).
No
- Repair the CMP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 20) CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
Fig 3 is a depiction of typical scope patterns of the Cam (1) and Crank (2) sensors for 4, 6, and 8 cylinder engines. The square wave patterns are uniform and are identical to one another. The patterns must be evenly spread apart and at the same height. The larger gap pattern (signature) after the shorter wave forms are used for cylinder identification (Crank signal) and the distance between the series of slots (trigger) on the camshaft pulley (cam signal). Any variation of the pattern will indicate an issue with the sensor, wiring, and trigger (target) wheel.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.With a lab scope, probe the CKP Signal circuit in the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.Start and allow the engine to run.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Compare the scope pattern with the ones in Fig 4.
1. Pattern indicates a clean (good) square wave form that is identical to what the cam and crank should be. The square wave patterns are uniformed and are identical to one another.
2. Two pulses joined together in the same spot on target. Indicates damage to the target (trigger) on the flexplate or broke tooth, runout in the target or large airgap between the sensor and the target wheel.
3. Wide airgap or intermittent connection.
4. Early signature, predominately at high speed. Large airgap between the sensor and the target wheel.
5. Missed pulse. Possible burr or light damage to target or incorrect lateral position of the crank sensor to target (trigger).
NOTE: If any of the above (except pattern 1) is displayed on the lab scope repair as necessary.Was the square wave found to match any of the above except pattern 1?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Repair as necessary.
- 21) VALVE TIMING
Ensure the valve timing is within specification. Refer to the appropriate Engine SERVICE INFORMATION article. .
Was the valve timing within specification?
Yes
- Go to step 22).
No
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 22) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE (CMP/CKP) NOTE: The 5 Volt Supply circuit must be present at both CMP and CKP Sensors.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Repeat the above test at the Crankshaft Position Sensor (Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector measure).
Is the voltage 5.0 volts at each sensor?
Yes
- Go to step 23).
No
- Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit(s) as necessary.NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 23) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT NOTE: The Ground circuit must be present at both CMP and CKP Sensors.
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Repeat the above test at the Crankshaft Position Sensor (Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector measure).
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Replace both the Camshaft Position Sensor and Crankshaft Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the Ground Circuit(s) as necessary.NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Replace both the Camshaft Position Sensor and Crankshaft Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- 24) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Repair as necessary.