LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2021 >> Durango R/T, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 43 ((Driver Memory Seat Module (MSMD) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1D67-00-Adjustable Pedal Control Circuit Performance >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the Memory Seat Module-Driver (MSMD) harness connector, Adjustable Pedals Motor, and Adjustable Pedals Motor harness connector.
    3. Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

      Is the Adjustable Pedals Motor or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS ASSEMBLY FOR MECHANICAL DAMAGE 
    1. Inspect the Adjustable Pedals Assembly for any physical damage.
    2. Check for any conditions that would cause the motor to stall or be stuck.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (P205) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS MOTOR FORWARD CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Motor harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (P205) Adjustable Pedals Motor Forward circuit between the MSMD C1 harness connector and the Adjustable Pedals Motor harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (P205) Adjustable Pedals Motor Forward circuit for an open.
      • Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to APS VERIFICATION TEST  .
  5. CHECK THE (P206) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS MOTOR REARWARD CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P206) Adjustable Pedals Motor Rearward circuit between the MSMD C1 harness connector and the Adjustable Pedals Motor harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (P206) Adjustable Pedals Motor Rearward circuit for an open.
      • Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to APS VERIFICATION TEST  .
  6. CHECK THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit between the MSMD C1 harness connector and the Adjustable Pedals Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
      • Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to APS VERIFICATION TEST  .
  7. CHECK ADJUSTABLE PEDALS MOTOR 
    1. Reconnect the Adjustable Pedals Sensor harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (P205) Adjustable Pedals Motor Forward and (P206) Adjustable Pedals Motor Rearward terminals at the Adjustable Pedals Motor component connector.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

  8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all MSMD harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all MSMD harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
      • Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to APS VERIFICATION TEST  .