Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (G404) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Memory Seat Module-Driver (MSMD) C5 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit at the MSMD C5 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT VERTICAL SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR
- Disconnect the Driver Front Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit at the MSMD C5 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Driver Front Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor (Power Seat Track Assembly) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SEAT, FRONT, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all MSMD harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all MSMD harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Replace and program the Memory Seat Module-Driver (MSMD) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .