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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (G402) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Driver Rear Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (G402) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Position Sense circuit at the Driver Rear Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The voltage should be above 11.0 volts.

      Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  10
  3. CHECK THE (G492) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage between the (G402) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Position Sense circuit and the (G492) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Sensor Ground circuit at the Driver Rear Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The voltage should be above 11.0 volts.

      Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  11
  4. CHECK THE (P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage of the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit at the Driver Rear Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The voltage should be below 1.0 volt.

      Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  12
  5. CHECK THE (P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage of the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit at the Driver Rear Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The voltage should be below 1.0 volt.

      Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Go To  13
  6. CHECK THE (P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE WITH THE DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL SWITCH IN THE UP POSITION 
    1. Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit at the Driver Rear Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
    2. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Switch in the up position.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Go To  14
  7. CHECK THE (P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE WITH THE DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL SWITCH IN THE DOWN POSITION 
    1. Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit at the Driver Rear Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
    2. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Switch in the down position.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Go To  16
  8. CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER 
    1. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit and the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit.
    2. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Switch in the up position.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Go To  18
  9. CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER 
    1. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit and the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit.
    2. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Switch in the down position.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  18
  10. CHECK THE (G402) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C5 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (G402) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Position Sense circuit between the Driver Rear Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD C5 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  18

      No 

      • Repair the (G402) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Position Sense circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  11. CHECK THE (G492) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C5 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (G492) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Sensor Ground circuit between the Driver Rear Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD C5 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  18

      No 

      • Repair the (G492) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  12. CHECK THE (P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C5 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  18
  13. CHECK THE (P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C5 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  18
  14. CHECK THE (P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C5 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit at the MSMD C5 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  15
  15. CHECK THE (P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit between the Driver Rear Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD C5 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  18

      No 

      • Repair the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  16. CHECK THE (P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C5 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit at the MSMD C5 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  17
  17. CHECK THE (P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit between the Driver Rear Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD C5 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  18

      No 

      • Repair the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  18. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all MSMD harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all MSMD harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      No