Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Memory Seat Module (MSMD) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, erase MSMD DTCs.
- Turn the Ignition off.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Move the Telescope Switch in the forward/rearward position three times.
- With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE MOTOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the Ignition off.
- Disconnect the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool read MSMD DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Steering Column Telescope Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COLUMN, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit at the MSMD C1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all MSMD harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all MSMD harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Replace and program the Memory Seat Module-Driver (MSMD) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .