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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2021 >> Durango R/T, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 43 ((Driver Memory Seat Module (MSMD) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1D8F-11-Steering Column Tilt Position Sensor-Circuit Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Memory Seat Module (MSMD) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, erase MSMD DTCs.
    3. Turn the Ignition off.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Move the Tilt Switch in the Up/Down position multiple times.
    6. With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL TILT MOTOR 
    1. Turn the Ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and Steering Wheel Telescope Motor harness connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    3. Check the continuity between ground and the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit at the MSMD C1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all MSMD harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all MSMD harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      No