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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    1. With the scan tool, read Memory Seat Module (MSMD) DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display any tilt or telescope position sensor DTCs?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Memory Seat Module (MSMD) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, erase MSMD DTCs.
    3. Turn the Ignition off.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Move the Telescope Switch in the forward/rearward multiple times.
    6. With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit at the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The voltage should be above 11.0 volts.

      Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  11
  4. CHECK THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage between the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit and the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit at the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The voltage should be above 11.0 volts.

      Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  12
  5. CHECK THE (P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit at the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The voltage should be below 1.0 volt.

      Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Go To  13
  6. CHECK THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit at the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The voltage should be below 1.0 volt.

      Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Go To  14
  7. CHECK THE (P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE WITH THE TELESCOPE SWITCH IN THE FORWARD POSITION 
    1. Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit at the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector.
    2. While observing the test light, move the Telescope Switch in the forward position.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Go To  15
  8. CHECK THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE WITH THE TELESCOPE SWITCH IN THE REARWARD POSITION 
    1. Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit at the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector.
    2. While observing the test light, move the Telescope Switch in the rearward position.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Go To  17
  9. CHECK THE TELESCOPE FORWARD DRIVER 
    1. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit at the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector.
    2. While observing the test light, move the Telescope Switch in the forward position.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

      • Go To  19
  10. CHECK THE TELESCOPE REARWARD DRIVER 
    1. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit at the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector.
    2. While observing the test light, move the Telescope Switch in the rearward position.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  19
  11. CHECK THE (P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit between the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector and the MSMD C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  19

      No 

      • Repair the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  12. CHECK THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit between the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector and the MSMD C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  19

      No 

  13. CHECK THE (P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit at the MSMD C1 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  19
  14. CHECK THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit at the MSMD C1 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  19
  15. CHECK THE (P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    3. Check the continuity between ground and the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit at the MSMD C1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  16
  16. CHECK THE (P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit between the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector and the MSMD C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  19

      No 

      • Repair the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  17. CHECK THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit at the MSMD C1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  18
  18. CHECK THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit between the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  19

      No 

      • Repair the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  19. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all MSMD harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all MSMD harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      No