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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Switch Sensor harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drive Train Sensor Return circuit between the DTCM harness connector and Shift Motor/Mode Switch Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K594) Drive Train Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drive Train 5-volt Supply circuit between the DTCM harness connector and Shift Motor/Mode Switch Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (K504) Drive Train 5-volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  4. CHECK THE (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure voltage on the (K504) Drive Train 5-volt Supply circuit in the DTCM harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K504) Drive Train 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE DRIVETRAIN THERMISTOR SENSOR FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the Shift Motor/Mode Switch Sensor harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the (K504) Drive Train 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K594) Drive Train Sensor Return circuit in the DTCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 100K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Drive Train Thermistor Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all DTCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .