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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2021 >> Durango SXT Plus, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 45 ((Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1A7C-01-Electronic Steering Column Lock Control - General Electrical Failure >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, record and erase RF-Hub DTCs.
    2. Try to turn the ignition on and off several times.
    3. Wait one minute.
    4. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE 
    1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Try to turn the ignition switch from On to Off three times.
    6. Turn the ignition on.
    7. Wait one minute.
    8. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.

      Does the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the service information. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL). When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the RF-Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) is programmed. 
      • Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub). Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
      • Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST  .
  3. CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION KEY-IN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the RF-HUB C1 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION KEY-IN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. 
      • Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub). Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
      • Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST  .