Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, record and erase the RF Hub DTCs.
- Turn the ignition switch on and off several times then leave the ignition in the run position.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF Hub) INTERMITTENT TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the RF Hub.
- With the scan tool, perform the Steering Wheel Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) "Replaced" routine.
- Turn the Ignition off, wait 15 seconds then turn the ignition back on.
- Turn the ignition switch on and off several times then leave the Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) in the run position.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (A910) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.
- Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A910) Fused B(+) circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (A910) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- With a 12-volt test light, connect one end to the (A910) Fused B(+) circuit and the other end to the (Z910) ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- With a 12-volt test light, connect one end to the (A910) Fused B(+) circuit and the other end to the (Z910) ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
- CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION KEY IN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the RF Hub C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (F982) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit between in the RF Hub module and the Steering Column Lock Module.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (D410) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D410) LIN Bus circuit between the RF Hub module and the Steering Column Lock Module.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the service information. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL). When replacing the RF Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL), the RF Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) is programmed.
- Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF Hub) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the (D410) LIN Bus circuit between the RF Hub module C1 connector and the Steering Column Lock Module connector for an open/high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (D410) LIN Bus circuit between the RF Hub module and the Steering Column Lock Module.