Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (T301) SWITCH BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
- Before testing a circuit, measure the resistance between the two leads of the Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM). Note: Resistance in the meter leads can cause an error in the test results.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.NOTE:
When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (T317) STEP MOTOR CONTROL D CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
- Before testing a circuit, measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: Resistance in the meter leads can cause an error in the test results.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.NOTE:
When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (T301) SWITCH BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE DTCM HARNESS CONNECTOR
- The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
- With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.NOTE:
When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.
Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to another circuit. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE (T317) STEP MOTOR CONTROL D CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE DTCM HARNESS CONNECTOR
- The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
- With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.NOTE:
When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.
Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to another circuit. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE SHIFT MOTOR RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off
- Reconnect the Transfer Case Shift Motor harness connector.
- Measure resistance between the (T317) Step Motor Control D circuit and the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply at the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 10.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Transfer Case Shift Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MOTOR, SHIFT, REMOVAL .
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 7.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all DTCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the DTCM in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .