Test A: Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS module connector, located in left front of engine compartment on front of upper radiator support. Inspect ABS connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 20 at ABS module connector and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure
and Fig 1
. Also, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 19 at ABS module connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, replace ABS module and retest system for normal operation. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect 16-pin connector C107 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Fig 2
. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 4 at male half of connector C107 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure
and Fig 3
. Also, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 8 at male half of connector C107 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C107 and ABS module connector. Retest system for normal operation. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C107 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.