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Test H: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector located in left rear of engine compartment, near brake master cylinder. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM connector and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . Also, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, replace PCM and retest system for normal operation. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect 8-pin connector C103 located in left rear corner of engine compartment, rear of wheelwell. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  4. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM connector and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . Also, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector and connector C103. Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Disconnect 16-pin connector C107 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  6. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 4 at connector C107 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . Also, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 8 at connector C107 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between connectors C103 and C107. Retest system for normal operation. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C107 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Powertrain Control Module Connector Terminals
G96F31315Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.