Test L: No Module/Network Communications - ISO 9141 Link
- Inspect NGS tester connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 4 and 7. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Check if vehicle is equipped with 4-Wheel Air Suspension (4WAS) module. 4WAS module is located behind center of instrument panel. If vehicle is equipped with 4WAS module, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with 4WAS module, go to step 6).
- Disconnect 4WAS module Black connector. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 29 (Light Blue/White wire). Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Connect NGS tester. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP is displayed, go to next step. If CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP is not displayed, replace 4WAS module. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System (4WABS) module Black 24-pin connector located in left front corner of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 5 (Light Blue/White wire). Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP is displayed, go to next step. If CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP is not displayed, replace 4WABS module. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect and inspect both halves of bulkhead Gray 40-pin connector C160 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 5 (Light Blue/White wire). Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP is displayed, go to next step. If CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP is not displayed, repair circuit No. 70 (Light Blue/White wire) between 4WABS module connector and male half of bulkhead connector C160. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect GEM 26-pin connector. GEM is mounted on fuse block, below left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 25 (Light Blue/White wire). Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP is displayed, go to next step. If CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP is not displayed, replace GEM. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Remote Anti-Theft Personality (RAP) module Black 26-pin connector located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/White wire). Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP is displayed, go to next step. If CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP is not displayed, replace RAP module. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect and inspect both halves of in-line 16-pin Gray connector C247 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/White wire). Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP is displayed, go to next step. If CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP is not displayed, repair circuit No. 70 (Light Blue/White wire) between RAP module connector and male half of bulkhead connector C247. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Driver Seat Module (DSM) 22-pin connector located under driver's seat. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 22 (Light Blue/White wire). Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP is displayed, go to next step. If CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP is not displayed, check power and ground circuits to DSM module are okay. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If power and ground circuits are okay, replace DSM. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect and inspect both halves of in-line 66-pin connector C207 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 6 (Light Blue/White wire). Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP is displayed, go to next step. If CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP is not displayed, repair circuit No. 70 (Light Blue/White wire) between DSM connector and female half of in-line connector C207. Retest system for normal operation.
- Deactivate air bag system. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor Black connector located behind right kick panel. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) at DLC. See Figure. If voltage is zero, go to next step. If voltage is not zero, repair circuit No. 70 (Light Blue/White wire) between DLC and air bag diagnostic monitor connector. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) at DLC. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair circuit No. 70 (Light Blue/White wire). Retest system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 7 at DLC and terminal No. 12 at air bag diagnostic monitor connector. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace air bag diagnostic monitor. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit No. 70 (Light Blue/White wire) between DLC and air bag diagnostic monitor connector. Retest system for normal operation.