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Test E: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

NOTE: If test results indicate PCM is faulty, always check for any engine performance related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) prior to replacing PCM. If any DTCs are present, service DTCs as necessary and retest. See appropriate TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
  1. Turn ignition off. Inspect 16-pin Data Link Connector (DLC) pins for damage. See Figure. DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel, to the right of steering column. If pins are okay, go to next step. If pins are damaged, repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation.
  2. Disconnect 104-pin Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector located in engine compartment, at right side of firewall. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM connector and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between PCM and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
    Fig 1: PCM Connector Terminal Identification
    G97E28807Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  3. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 8). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  4. Disconnect and inspect both halves of 40-pin bulkhead connector C136 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure, Figure or Figure. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 21 at female half of connector C136 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. Also, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 25 at female half of connector C136 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C136 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  6. Disconnect and inspect both halves of 42-pin connector C124 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure, Figure or Figure. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  7. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 21 at male half of connector C136 and terminal No. 11 at male half of connector C124. See Figure and Fig 2. Also, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 25 at male half of connector C136 and terminal No. 3 at male half of connector C124. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink Light/Blue wire between PCM connector and connector C124. Retest system for normal operation. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C136 and connector C124. Retest system for normal operation.
    Fig 2: Identifying Connector C124 Terminals (Male Half Of Connector Shown)
    G98J01693Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  8. Ensure PCM is disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
    • Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. See Figure.
    • Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire) at DLC.
    • Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC.
    • Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire) at DLC.

    If voltage is indicated at any terminals, go to next step. If voltage is not indicated at any terminals, replace PCM and retest system for normal operation.

  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 42-pin connector C124 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure, Figure or Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
    • Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. See Figure.
    • Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire) at DLC.
    • Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC.
    • Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire) at DLC

    If voltage is indicated at any terminals, go to next step. If voltage is not indicated at any terminals, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and/or circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between PCM connector and connector C124. Retest system for normal operation.

  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 40-pin bulkhead connector C136 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure, Figure or Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:

If voltage is indicated at any terminals, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and/or circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between connector C136 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation. If voltage is not indicated at any terminals, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and/or circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between connector C136 and connector C124. Retest system for normal operation.