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Test J: No Module/Network Communications - Bus Link

NOTE: Powertrain Control Module (PCM), Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) module, Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module, Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) module and Natural Gas Vehicle (NGV) module (if equipped) are connected to BUS.
NOTE: Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running 2-3 volts may be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). These are the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
  1. Check NGS tester terminals physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary and retest system.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. See Figure . If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary and retest system.
  3. Disconnect PCM harness connector C185. See Figure . Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM harness connector C185 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . Also, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM harness connector C185 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less and PCM is the only module on BUS, go to next step. If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less and PCM is not the only module on BUS, go to step  10 . If either resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms and PCM in the only module on BUS, perform TEST G: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER  . If either resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms and PCM in not the only module on BUS, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM harness connector C185 and in-line harness connector C107. See Figure .
  4. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) at DLC. Also, measure voltage at terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If both readings indicate zero volts, go to step  7 .
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C103. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) at DLC. Also, measure voltage at terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If both readings indicate zero volts, repair short to voltage in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C103 and PCM.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C107. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) at DLC. Also, measure voltage at terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If both readings indicate zero volts, repair short to voltage in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C103 and in-line harness connector C107. If any reading indicates voltage, repair short to voltage in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C107 and DLC.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) at DLC. Also, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If both resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, repair powertrain control concern. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTIC article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  8. Disconnect in-line harness connector C103. See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) at DLC. Also, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If both resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C103 and PCM.
  9. Disconnect in-line harness connector C107. See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) at DLC. Also, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C107 and DLC. If both resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C103 and in-line harness connector C107.
  10. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate zero volts, repair PCM output concern. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  11. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C103. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate zero volts, repair short to ground or voltage in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C103 and PCM.
  12. If vehicle is equipped with CNG fuel system, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with CNG fuel system, go to step  14 .
  13. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Natural Gas Vehicle (NGV) module harness connector C124. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate zero volts, repair NGV module output concern. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  14. If vehicle is equipped with anti-lock brakes, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with anti-lock brakes, go to step  16 .
  15. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module harness connector C162. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate zero volts, replace ABS module.
  16. If vehicle is equipped with passive anti-theft system, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with passive anti-theft system, go to step  18 .
  17. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) module harness connector C229. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate zero volts, replace PATS module.
  18. If vehicle is equipped with electronic climate control, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with electronic climate control, go to step  20 .
  19. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) module harness connector C227. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate zero volts, replace EATC module.
  20. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C107. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, repair short to ground or voltage in between DLC and PATS module and/or EATC module. If all readings indicate zero volts, repair short to ground or voltage in between in-line harness connector C107 and evac and fill connector, ABS module, NGV module and/or in-line harness connector C103.