Test J: No Module/Network Communications - Bus Link
NOTE:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM), Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) module, Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module, Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) module and Natural Gas Vehicle (NGV) module (if equipped) are connected to BUS.
NOTE:
Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running 2-3 volts may be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). These are the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
- Check NGS tester terminals physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. See Figure . If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary and retest system.
- Disconnect PCM harness connector C185. See Figure . Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM harness connector C185 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . Also, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM harness connector C185 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less and PCM is the only module on BUS, go to next step. If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less and PCM is not the only module on BUS, go to step 10 . If either resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms and PCM in the only module on BUS, perform TEST G: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER . If either resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms and PCM in not the only module on BUS, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM harness connector C185 and in-line harness connector C107. See Figure .
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) at DLC. Also, measure voltage at terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If both readings indicate zero volts, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C103. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) at DLC. Also, measure voltage at terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If both readings indicate zero volts, repair short to voltage in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C103 and PCM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C107. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) at DLC. Also, measure voltage at terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If both readings indicate zero volts, repair short to voltage in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C103 and in-line harness connector C107. If any reading indicates voltage, repair short to voltage in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C107 and DLC.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) at DLC. Also, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If both resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, repair powertrain control concern. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTIC article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Disconnect in-line harness connector C103. See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) at DLC. Also, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If both resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C103 and PCM.
- Disconnect in-line harness connector C107. See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) at DLC. Also, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C107 and DLC. If both resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C103 and in-line harness connector C107.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate zero volts, repair PCM output concern. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C103. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate zero volts, repair short to ground or voltage in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C103 and PCM.
- If vehicle is equipped with CNG fuel system, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with CNG fuel system, go to step 14 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Natural Gas Vehicle (NGV) module harness connector C124. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate zero volts, repair NGV module output concern. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- If vehicle is equipped with anti-lock brakes, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with anti-lock brakes, go to step 16 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module harness connector C162. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate zero volts, replace ABS module.
- If vehicle is equipped with passive anti-theft system, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with passive anti-theft system, go to step 18 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) module harness connector C229. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate zero volts, replace PATS module.
- If vehicle is equipped with electronic climate control, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with electronic climate control, go to step 20 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) module harness connector C227. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate zero volts, replace EATC module.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C107. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, repair short to ground or voltage in between DLC and PATS module and/or EATC module. If all readings indicate zero volts, repair short to ground or voltage in between in-line harness connector C107 and evac and fill connector, ABS module, NGV module and/or in-line harness connector C103.