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Test G: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C185. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary and retest system.
  2. Connect PCM harness connector C185. Connect NGS tester to DLC. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester responds with PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester does not respond with PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS +), go to step  8 .
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM harness connector C185. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM harness connector C185 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PCM.
  4. Disconnect in-line harness connector C107. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary and retest system.
  5. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 10 at male half of harness connector C107 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C107 and DLC.
  6. Connect in-line harness connector C107. Disconnect in-line harness connector C103. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary and retest system.
  7. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 2 at male half of harness connector C103 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C103 and PCM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C107 and harness connector C103.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM harness connector C185. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM harness connector C185 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PCM.
  9. Disconnect in-line harness connector C107. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary and retest system.
  10. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 7 at male half of harness connector C107 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C107 and DLC.
  11. Connect in-line harness connector C107. Disconnect in-line harness connector C103. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary and retest system.
  12. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 3 at male half of harness connector C103 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C103 and PCM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C107 and harness connector C103.
Fig 1: Identifying Powertrain Control Module Harness Connector C185 Terminals
G96F31315Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.