LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2000 >> Crown Victoria Police Interceptor, 4.6 W >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Module Communications Network System >> System Tests >> Test D: Natural Gas Vehicle Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test D: Natural Gas Vehicle Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGVM harness connector C124. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary and retest system.
  2. Connect NGVM harness connector C124. Connect NGS tester to DLC. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester responds with NGVM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester does not respond with NGVM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS +), go to step  6 .
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect NGVM harness connector C124. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 19 at NGVM harness connector C124 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace NGVM.
  4. Disconnect in-line harness connector C107. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary and retest system.
  5. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 10 at male half of harness connector C107 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C107 and NGVM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C107 and DLC.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect NGVM harness connector C124. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 18 at NGVM harness connector C124 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace NGVM.
  7. Disconnect in-line harness connector C107. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary and retest system.
  8. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 7 at male half of harness connector C107 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C107 and NGVM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C107 and DLC.
Fig 1: Identifying Natural Gas Vehicle Module Harness Connector C124 Terminals
G97I28652Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.