Test F: No Module/Network Communication - ISO 9141 Network
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect New Generation Star (NGS) tester pin No. 7 for damage. If no damage is found, go to next step. If damage is found, repair as necessary. Repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) for damage or corrosion. See Figure . If no damage or corrosion is found, go to next step. If damage or corrosion is found, repair as necessary. Repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Disconnect Generic Electronic Module (GEM) 22-pin harness connector C201a. GEM is located behind center of instrument panel. See Figure . Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between GEM harness connector C201a terminal No. 11 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire. Repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester does not display SYSTEM PASSED, go to next step. If NGS tester displays SYSTEM PASSED, go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Restraints Control Module (RCM) 26-pin harness connector C2041a. RCM is located on left front side of floor. See Figure . Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between RCM harness connector C2041a terminal No. 5 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire. Repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester does not display SYSTEM PASSED, go to next step. If NGS tester displays SYSTEM PASSED, go to step 11 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) control module 25-pin harness connector C155. ABS control module is located near left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between ABS control module harness connector C155 terminal No. 23 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire. Repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester does not display SYSTEM PASSED, go to next step. If NGS tester displays SYSTEM PASSED, go to step 12 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect ABS test connector. ABS test connector is located near left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Inspect terminal No. 8 (Light Blue/White wire) and circuit leading to ABS test connector from DLC. If ABS test connector is okay, repair Light Blue/White wire between ABS control module, ABS test connector and DLC. Repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If ABS test connector is not okay, repair as necessary. Repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Disconnect all GEM harness connectors. Inspect for corrosion or pushed out pins. Connect all GEM harness connectors. Operate system and verify if concern still exists. If concern still exists, replace GEM. If concern does not exist, system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
- Disconnect all RCM harness connectors. Inspect for corrosion or pushed out pins. Connect all RCM harness connectors. Operate system and verify if concern still exists. If concern still exists, replace RCM. If concern does not exist, system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
- Disconnect all ABS control module harness connectors. Inspect for corrosion or pushed out pins. Connect all ABS control module harness connectors. Operate system and verify if concern still exists. If concern still exists, replace ABS control module. If concern does not exist, system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.