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Test G: No Module/Network Communication - SCP Bus

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect New Generation Star (NGS) tester pins No. 2 and 10 for damage. If no damage is found, go to next step. If damage is found, repair as necessary. Repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 2 and 10 for damage or corrosion. See Figure . If no damage or corrosion is found, go to next step. If damage or corrosion is found, repair as necessary. Repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  3. Disconnect instrument cluster 18-pin harness connector C220c. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester does not display SYSTEM PASSED, go to next step. If NGS tester displays SYSTEM PASSED, go to step  7 .
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect instrument cluster harness connector C220a. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin harness connector C175. PCM is located near rear center of engine compartment. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester does not display SYSTEM PASSED, go to next step. If NGS tester displays SYSTEM PASSED, go to step  8 .
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect PCM harness connector C175. Disconnect in-line 42-pin harness connector C134. In-line harness connector C134 is located in left front of engine compartment, behind left headlight. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester does not display SYSTEM PASSED, go to next step. If NGS tester displays SYSTEM PASSED, repair short in communication circuit(s) between PCM and in-line harness connector. Repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect in-line harness connector C134. Disconnect in-line 34-pin harness connector C260. In-line harness connector C260 is located in left side kick panel. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester does not display SYSTEM PASSED, repair short in communication circuit between in-line harness connector C134, IC module and DLC. Repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester displays SYSTEM PASSED, repair short in communication circuit between in-line harness connector C134 and in-line harness connector C260. Repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  7. Disconnect all instrument cluster harness connectors. Inspect for corrosion or pushed out pins. Connect all instrument cluster module harness connectors. Operate system and verify if concern still exists. If concern still exists, replace instrument cluster. If concern does not exist, system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  8. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. Inspect for corrosion or pushed out pins. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Operate system and verify if concern still exists. If concern still exists, replace PCM. If concern does not exist, system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.