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Test A: No Communication With Generic Electronic Module

NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and input side of Central Junction Box (CJB) fuses No. 32 (15-amp) and No. 39 (5-amp). See Fig 1. CJB is located behind left side of instrument panel, next to GEM. See Figure. If battery voltage exists at both terminals, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist at either terminal, repair power distribution circuit to appropriate fuse as necessary. For POWER DISTRIBUTION circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  2. Ensure fuses No. 32 and 39 are installed. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Generic Electronic Module (GEM) 4-pin harness connector C201b. See Fig 2. GEM is located behind left side of instrument panel, next to CJB. See Figure. Measure voltage between ground and GEM harness connector C201b terminal No. 1 (White/Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open circuit in White/Yellow wire between GEM and fuse No. 39. For POWER DISTRIBUTION circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  3. Disconnect GEM 26-pin harness connector C201e. See Fig 3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and GEM harness connector C201e terminal No. 22 (Black/Pink wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open circuit in Black/Pink wire between GEM and fuse No. 32. For POWER DISTRIBUTION circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and GEM harness connector C201b terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair module communication concern. See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - MUSTANG article. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Black/White wire between GEM and ground point G204. Ground point G204 is located behind center of instrument panel. See Figure. For GROUND DISTRIBUTION circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs, repeat self-test and check system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Central Junction Box Fuse Locations
G99I52116Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Generic Electronic Module Harness Connector C201b Terminals
G99I08203Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Identifying Generic Electronic Module Connector C201e Terminals
G99H52115Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.