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Test D: No Communication With Instrument Cluster Module

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 20-pin instrument cluster harness connector C220b. See Fig 1. It may be necessary to remove instrument cluster for access to connector. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure voltage between ground and instrument cluster harness connector C220b terminal No. 10 (Red/White wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open circuit in Red/White wire between instrument cluster and fuse No. 21 (5-amp) in Central Junction Box (CJB). CJB is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. For POWER DISTRIBUTION circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  2. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and instrument cluster harness connector C220b terminal No. 11 (Pink/Black wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open circuit in Pink/Black wire between instrument cluster and fuse No. 5 (15-amp) in Central Junction Box (CJB). CJB is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. For POWER DISTRIBUTION circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  3. Measure voltage between ground and instrument cluster harness connector C220b terminal No. 12 (White/Light Blue wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open circuit in White/Light Blue wire between instrument cluster and fuse No. 34 (20-amp) in Central Junction Box (CJB). CJB is located behind left side of instrument panel. For POWER DISTRIBUTION circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and instrument cluster harness connector C220b terminal No. 20 (Black/White wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Black/White wire between instrument cluster and ground point G204. Ground point G204 is located behind center of instrument panel. See Figure. For GROUND DISTRIBUTION circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
  5. Measure resistance between ground and instrument cluster harness connector C220b terminal No. 1 (Black wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair module communication concern. See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Black wire between instrument cluster and ground point G204. Ground point G204 is located behind center of instrument panel. See Figure. For GROUND DISTRIBUTION circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, test system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Instrument Cluster Harness Connector C220b Terminals
G99E02708Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.