Test J: No Communication With Generic Electronic Module
NOTE:
After making any repair, repeat Generic Electronic Module (GEM) self-test using WDS or NGS tester.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse No. 16 (15-amp). See Figure. CJB is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and input terminal at fuse No. 16 (15-amp). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open circuit in power supply to CJB. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, Clear DTCs and test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Install fuse No. 16 in CJB. Disconnect Generic Electronic Module (GEM) 12-pin harness connector C201a. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and GEM harness connector C201a terminal No. 4 (White/Red wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open circuit in White/Red wire between CJB and GEM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs and test system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and GEM harness connector C201a terminal No. 6 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair module communication concern. Refer to appropriate MODULE COMMUNICATION NETWORK article. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Black/Light Green wire between GEM and ground point G108. Ground point G108 is located on left front of engine compartment. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, Clear DTCs and test system for normal operation.