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Test HK: Variable Cam Timing: Testing

NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION  table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION

Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
P0010  HK2  HK2  HK1
P0011    HK11  
P0012    HK11  
P0020  HK2  HK2  HK1
P0021      HK11
P0022      HK11
P1380  HK2  HK2  HK1
P1381      HK11
P1383      HK11
P1385  HK2  HK2  HK1
P1386      HK11
P1388      HK11
    NOTE: For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .

  1. 1) For Continuous Memory Only DTCs P0010, P0020, P1380 & P1385: Check For KOEO & KOER DTCs
    DTCs P0010, P0020, P1380 and P1385 indicates Comprehensive Component Monitor (CCM) failed due to VCT circuit voltage falling below a calibrated limit for a calibrated amount of time. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • VCT Circuit Open Or Shorted
    • VPWR Circuit Open
    • Faulty PCM
    • VCT Solenoid Open Or Shorted

    Start engine. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If KOER DTC P0010, P0020, P1380 or P1385 is present, go to next step. If KOER DTC P0010, P0020, P1380 or P1385 is not present, unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. Go to TEST Z, step 1) .

  2. NOTE: For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .

  3. 2) For KOEO & KOER Only DTCs P0010, P0020, P1380 & P1385: Check VPWR Voltage At VCT Solenoid Valve Harness Connector
    Disconnect VCT solenoid connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and VPWR circuit at VCT solenoid harness connector. See Figure or Figure . If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair VPWR circuit.
  4. 3) Check VCT Circuit For Open In Harness

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of VCT circuit between PCM harness connector and VCT solenoid valve harness connector. See Figure or Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in VCT circuit.
  5. 4) Check VCT Circuit For Short To Ground & VPWR In Harness

    Using a DVOM, measure resistance between VCT circuit, and PWR GND, SIG RTN and VPWR circuits at PCM harness connector. See PCM PWR GND, SIG RTN & VREF TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and Figure or Figure . If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short between VCT circuit and PWR GND, SIG RTN or VPWR circuits.
  6. 5) Check VCT Solenoid Valve Resistance

    Using a DVOM, measure resistance between VCT solenoid valve connector terminals. See VCT SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE  table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace VCT solenoid valve.
    VCT SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE

    Vehicle Engine Resistance (Ohms)
    Focus SVT 2.0L 9-15
    Lincoln LS 3.0L & 3.9L 6-11
    Thunderbird 3.9L 6-11
    ZX2 2.0L 3-6
  7. 6) Check VCT Solenoid Valve For Short To Case

    Using a DVOM, measure resistance between each VCT solenoid valve terminal and VCT solenoid valve case. If both resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If either resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, replace VCT solenoid valve.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 6) to step 11). No test procedures have been omitted.
  8. NOTE: For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .

  9. 11) For Continuous Memory Only DTC P0011, P0012, P0021, P0022, P1381, P1383, P1386 Or P1388: Check VCT For Proper Operation
    DTCs apply as follows:
    • DTCs P0011 & P1381: Over advanced bank No. 1.
    • DTCs P0021 & P1386: Over advanced bank No. 2.
    • DTCs P0012 & P1383: Over retarded bank No. 1.
    • DTCs P0022 & P1388: Over retarded bank No. 2.

    The Comprehensive Component Monitor (CCM) monitors the VCT position for over-retarded camshaft timing. The test fails when the camshaft timing exceeds a maximum calibrated value or remains in an retarded position. Possible causes are:

    • Camshaft timing improperly set.
    • Oil flow to VCT piston chamber.
    • Low oil pressure.
    • VCT solenoid valve stuck closed.
    • Camshaft advance mechanism binding (VCT Unit).

    DTC P1383 is set when Comprehensive Component Monitor (CCM) detects camshaft timing exceeded a maximum calibrated value or remained in a retarded position. Possible causes are:

    • Camshaft Timing Improperly Set
    • Continuous Oil Flow To VCT Piston Chamber
    • VCT Solenoid Valve Stuck Open
    • Camshaft Advance Mechanism Binding (VCT Unit)

    Start engine. Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If KOER DTC P0010, P0012, P0021, P0022, P1381, P1383, P1386 or P01388 is present, go to next step. If KOER DTC P0010, P0012, P0021, P0022, P1381, P1383, P1386 or P01388 is not present, fault may be intermittent. Go to TEST Z, step 1) .

  10. 12) Check Camshaft Timing

    Check camshaft timing. See appropriate article in ENGINES. Repair as necessary. If camshaft timing is okay, variable camshaft timing mechanism is seized and unable to move. Repair or replace VCT unit. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-V systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.