Pinpoint Test D: The Memory Seat Does Not Operate Horizontally/Vertically/Recline Using The Seat Control Switch
- Refer to MEMORY SEATS
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition DSM B14C3:24 Seat Height Rear Down Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC. DSM B14C4:24 Seat Height Rear Up Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC. DSM B14CE:09 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Component Failures If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CE:11 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CE:12 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CE:14 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CE:15 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CE:1A Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CF:09 Seat Recline Motor Output: Component Failures If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CF:11 Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CF:12 Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CF:14 Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CF:15 Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CF:1A Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14D0:09 Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: Component Failures If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14D0:11 Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14D0:12 Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14D0:14 Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14D0:15 Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14D0:1A Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14D2:09 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Component Failures If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14D2:11 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14D2:12 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14D2:14 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14D2:15 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14D2:1A Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B1B96:24 Seat Slide Forward Switch: Signal Stuck High If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B1B97:24 Seat Slide Backward Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC. DSM B1B98:24 Seat Tilt Up Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC. DSM B1B99:24 Seat Tilt Down Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC. DSM B1C00:24 Seat Recline Up Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC. DSM B1C01:24 Seat Recline Down Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC. Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Seat control switch
- Seat track
- Seat backrest
- DSM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BJB fuse 30 (30A) is OK.
- WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
- D1 RETRIEVE THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Attempt to activate the seat control switch in all directions.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform DSM self-test. If the diagnostic scan tool does not communicate with the DSM, REFER to: Communications Network
Are any DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B14C3:24, B14C4:24, B1B96:24, B1B97:24, B1B98:24, B1B99:24, B1C00:24 or B1C01:24, GO to D3 For DTC B14CE:31, B14CF:31, B14D0:31 or B14D2:31, GO to Pinpoint Test E For DTC B14CE:XX, B14CF:XX, B14D0:XX or B14D2:XX, GO to D9
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart .No GO to D2 - D2 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) SEAT CONTROL SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
- While operating the seat control switch in all positions, monitor the following DSM seat control switch Parameter Identifications (PIDs) using a diagnostic scan tool:
- Access the DSM and monitor the SEAT_TILT_DWNPID
- Access the DSM and monitor the SEAT_TILT_UPPID
- Access the DSM and monitor the SEAT_RECL_DWNPID
- Access the DSM and monitor the SEAT_RECL_UPPID
- Access the DSM and monitor the SEAT_HGT_DWNPID
- Access the DSM and monitor the SEAT_HGT_UPPID
- Access the DSM and monitor the SEAT_BCK_SWPID
- Access the DSM and monitor the SEAT_FW_SWPID
Do the PID states agree with the switch positions?
Yes GO to D9 No GO to D3 - While operating the seat control switch in all positions, monitor the following DSM seat control switch Parameter Identifications (PIDs) using a diagnostic scan tool:
- D3 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C360.
- Carry out the component test on the seat control switch. Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS COMPONENT TESTING for schematic and connector information.
Did the seat control switch pass the component test?
Yes GO to D4 No INSTALL a new seat control switch. REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch - D4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
- Depower the SRS. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering
- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C360-10 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D5 No REPAIR the circuit. GO to D37 - D5 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C360-11 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D6 No REPAIR the circuit. GO to D37 - Measure:
- D6 CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: DSM C341C and C341D.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C360-17 Ground C360-16 Ground C360-13 Ground C360-12 Ground C360-14 Ground C360-15 Ground C360-9 Ground C360-7 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37 No GO to D7 - D7 CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C360-17 Ground C360-16 Ground C360-13 Ground C360-12 Ground C360-14 Ground C360-15 Ground C360-9 Ground C360-7 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to D8 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37 - Measure:
- D8 CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C360-17 C341C-7 C360-16 C341C-6 C360-13 C341C-14 C360-12 C341C-8 C360-14 C341C-16 C360-15 C341C-15 C360-9 C341D-19 C360-7 C341D-20
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to D36 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37 - Measure:
- D9 VERIFY THE SEAT OPERATION
- Using the seat control switch, attempt to operate the seat in the following directions:
- Cushion tilt up and down
- Height up and down
- Horizontal forward and backward
- Recline forward and backward
Does the driver seat operate correctly?
Yes The condition is intermittent. CHECK for causes of an intermittent concern, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.
Do not install any new components at this time. Components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.No If no seat movement occurs, GO to D10 If no front vertical seat movement occurs, GO to D12 If no rear vertical seat movement occurs, GO to D18 If no horizontal seat movement occurs, GO to D24 If no recline seat movement occurs, GO to D30 - Using the seat control switch, attempt to operate the seat in the following directions:
- D10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
- Depower the SRS. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering
- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
- Disconnect: DSM C341A.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341A-10 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D11 No REPAIR the circuit. GO to D37 - D11 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: DSM C341B.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341B-7 Ground C341B-8 Ground C341B-9 Ground
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D36 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37 - D12 CHECK THE CUSHION TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Depower the SRS. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering
- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
- Disconnect: DSM C341B and C341C.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341B-10 Ground Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341C-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to D13 No GO to D14 - D13 CHECK THE CUSHION TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Cushion Tilt Motor C383.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341B-10 Ground Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341C-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37 No INSTALL a new driver seat track. REFER to: Front Seat Track . GO to D37 - D14 CHECK THE CUSHION TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341B-10 Ground Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341C-1 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to D16 No GO to D15 - D15 CHECK THE CUSHION TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Cushion Tilt Motor C383.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341B-10 Ground Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341C-1 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track. REFER to: Front Seat Track . GO to D37 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37 - D16 CHECK THE CUSHION TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Cushion Tilt Motor C383.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341B-10 C383-1 Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341C-1 C383-3 C341C-9 C383-3
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D17 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37 - D17 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CUSHION TILT MOTORNOTE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
- Connect: Driver Seat Cushion Tilt Motor C383.
- Connect: DSM C341B and C341C.
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C383-1 C383-3
-
NOTE: Because the seat motor electrical connector is disconnected, the DSM may only activate the seat motor output for approximately 500 ms then turn off.
Activate the seat control switch (cushion tilt up and down) positions while observing the test light.
Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the seat control switch is activated in both positions?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track. REFER to: Front Seat Track . GO to D37 No GO to D36 - D18 CHECK THE HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Depower the SRS. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering
- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
- Disconnect: DSM C341B and C341C.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to D19 No GO to D20 - D19 CHECK THE HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Height Motor C363.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37 No INSTALL a new driver seat track. REFER to: Front Seat Track . GO to D37 - D20 CHECK THE HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to D22 No GO to D21 - D21 CHECK THE HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Height Motor C363.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track. REFER to: Front Seat Track . GO to D37 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37 - D22 CHECK THE HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Height Motor C363.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D23 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37 - D23 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEIGHT MOTORNOTE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
- Connect: Driver Seat Height Motor C363.
- Connect: DSM C341B and C341C.
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C363-1 C363-3
-
NOTE: Because the seat motor electrical connector is disconnected, the DSM may only activate the seat motor output for approximately 500 ms then turn off.
Activate the seat control switch (height up and down) positions while observing the test light.
Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the seat control switch is activated in both positions?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track. REFER to: Front Seat Track . GO to D37 No GO to D36 - D24 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Depower the SRS. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering
- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
- Disconnect: DSM C341B.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to D25 No GO to D26 - D25 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37 No INSTALL a new driver seat track. REFER to: Front Seat Track . GO to D37 - D26 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to D28 No GO to D27 - D27 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track. REFER to: Front Seat Track . GO to D37 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37 - D28 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D29 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37 - D29 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HORIZONTAL MOTORNOTE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
- Connect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
- Connect: DSM C341B.
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C362-1 C362-3
-
NOTE: Because the seat motor electrical connector is disconnected, the DSM may only activate the seat motor output for approximately 500 ms then turn off.
Activate the seat control switch (horizontal forward and backward) positions while observing the test light.
Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the seat control switch is activated in both positions?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track. REFER to: Front Seat Track . GO to D37 No GO to D36 - D30 CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Depower the SRS. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering
- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
- Disconnect: DSM C341B and C341D.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to D31 No GO to D32 - D31 CHECK THE FRONT RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Front Recliner Motor C3187.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37 No INSTALL a new driver seat backrest frame. GO to D37 - D32 CHECK THE FRONT RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to D34 No GO to D33 - D33 CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat backrest frame. GO to D37 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37 - D34 CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D35 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D37 - D35 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RECLINER MOTORNOTE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
- Connect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187.
- Connect: DSM C341B and C341D.
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3187-1 C3187-3
-
NOTE: Because the seat motor electrical connector is disconnected, the DSM may only activate the seat motor output for approximately 500 ms then turn off.
Activate the seat control switch (recline forward and backward) positions while observing the test light.
Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the seat control switch is activated in both positions?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat backrest frame. GO to D37 No GO to D36 - D36 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all of the DSM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) . GO to D37 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to D37 - D37 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY
- Depower the SRS. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering
- Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
- Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
- Repower the SRS. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. No REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)