Pinpoint Test E: The Memory Seat Does Not Operate Using The Memory Set Switch
- Refer to MEMORY SEATS
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition DDM B1C03:23 Memory #1 Switch: Signal Stuck Low If a short to ground is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DDM self-test, the DTC is set. If activity is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored. DDM B1C04:23 Memory #2 Switch: Signal Stuck Low If a short to ground is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DDM self-test, the DTC is set. If activity is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored. DDM B1C05:23 Memory #3 Switch: Signal Stuck Low If a short to ground is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DDM self-test, the DTC is set. If activity is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored. DSM B14CB:11 Seat Height Rear Position Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground If a short to ground condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments. DSM B14CB:12 Seat Height Rear Position Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery If a short to voltage condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments. DSM B14CE:31 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: No Signal During self-test, the DSM attempts to operate the appropriate seat track motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement is sensed, the DTC is set. The DSM retries motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement is detected after 250 milliseconds, the DSM disables the output. DSM B14CF:31 Seat Recline Motor Output: No Signal During self-test, the DSM attempts to operate the appropriate seat motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement is sensed, the DTC is set. The DSM retries motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement is detected after 250 milliseconds, the DSM disables the output. DSM B14D0:31 Seat Height Front/Tilt Motor Output: No Signal During self-test, the DSM attempts to operate the appropriate seat track motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement is sensed, the DTC is set. The DSM retries motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement is detected after 250 milliseconds, the DSM disables the output. DSM B14D2:31 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: No Signal During self-test, the DSM attempts to operate the appropriate seat track motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement is sensed, the DTC is set. The DSM retries motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement is detected after 250 milliseconds, the DSM disables the output. DSM B1B89:11 Seat Slide Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground If a short to ground condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments. DSM B1B89:12 Seat Slide Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery If a short to voltage condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments. DSM B1B91:11 Seat Tilt Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground If a short to ground condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments. DSM B1B91:12 Seat Tilt Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery If a short to voltage condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments. DSM B1B93:11 Seat Recline Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground If a short to ground condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments. DSM B1B93:12 Seat Recline Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery If a short to voltage condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments. Possible Sources
- Memory seat hard/soft stops not set correctly
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Memory SET control switch
- Missing ignition status information
- DDM
- WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
- E1 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) IGNITION POSITION STATUS PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) STATES
- Ignition ON.
- Access the DSM and monitor the IGN_SW_STATEPID
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PID while cycling the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON.
Do the PID states agree?
Yes GO to E2 No To diagnose no power in run, REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - E2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Attempt to operate the memory seat in all directions.
- Place the memory seat in the middle of each range of travel.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform self-test on the DSM and DDM. If the diagnostic scan tool does not communicate to the DSM and/or DDM, REFER to: Communications Network
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B1C03:23, B1C04:23 or B1C05:23, GO to E4 For DTC B1B91:11, B1B91:12 or B14D0:31, GO to E10 For DTC B14CB:11, B14CB:12 or B14D2:31, GO to E13 For DTC B1B89:11, B1B89:12 or B14CE:31, GO to E16 For DTC B1B93:11, B1B93:12 or B14CF:31, GO to E19
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart .No GO to E3 - E3 MONITOR DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) AND CHECK FOR CORRECT MEMORY SET SWITCH INPUTS
- While activating the memory recall 1, 2 and 3 buttons, monitor the following DDM memory recall switch status Parameter Identifications (PIDs) using a diagnostic scan tool:
- Access the DDM and monitor the MEMORY_SW_1PID
- Access the DDM and monitor the MEMORY_SW_2PID
- Access the DDM and monitor the MEMORY_SW_3PID
Do the PID values agree with the switch button positions?
Yes GO to E9 No GO to E4 - While activating the memory recall 1, 2 and 3 buttons, monitor the following DDM memory recall switch status Parameter Identifications (PIDs) using a diagnostic scan tool:
- E4 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C522.
- While pressing and releasing the indicated memory recall button 1, measure the component side resistance
of the driver door lock control switch using the following table:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C522, pin 5, Component Side
C522, pin 6, Component Side
- While pressing and releasing the indicated memory recall button 2, measure the component side resistance
of the driver door lock control switch using the following table:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C522, pin 4, Component Side
C522, pin 6, Component Side
- While pressing and releasing the indicated memory recall button 3, measure the component side resistance
of the driver door lock control switch using the following table:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C522, pin 3, Component Side
C522, pin 6, Component Side
Are the resistances less than 20 ohms with the switch buttons pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch buttons released?
Yes GO to E5 No INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to: Front Door Lock Control Switch - E5 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501A.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C522-6 C501A-10
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E6 No REPAIR the circuit. - E6 CHECK THE MEMORY SET CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. No GO to E7 - E7 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to E8 No REPAIR the affected circuit. - E8 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C522-3 C501A-17 C522-4 C501A-16 C522-5 C501A-15
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E22 No REPAIR the affected circuit. - Measure:
- E9 VERIFY THE SEAT OPERATION
- Using the seat control switch, attempt to operate the seat in the following directions:
- Cushion tilt up and down
- Height up and down
- Horizontal forward and backward
- Recline forward and backward
Does the driver seat operate correctly?
Yes The condition is intermittent. CHECK for causes of an intermittent concern, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.
Do not install any new components at this time. Components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.No If no seat movement occurs, GO to Pinpoint Test D If the front vertical seat movement operates only in one second increments, GO to E10 If the rear vertical seat movement operates only in one second increments, GO to E13 If the horizontal seat movement operates only in one second increments, GO to E16 If the recline seat movement operates only in one second increments, GO to E19 - Using the seat control switch, attempt to operate the seat in the following directions:
- E10 CHECK THE CUSHION TILT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Depower the SRS. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering
- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
- Disconnect: DSM C341B and C341C.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Cushion Tilt Motor C382.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23 No GO to E11 - E11 CHECK THE CUSHION TILT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to E12 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23 - E12 CHECK THE CUSHION TILT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track. REFER to: Front Seat Track . GO to E23 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23 - E13 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Depower the SRS. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering
- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
- Disconnect: DSM C341B and C341C.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Height Motor C363.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present on any circuits?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23 No GO to E14 - E14 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to E15 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23 - E15 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track. REFER to: Front Seat Track . GO to E23 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23 - E16 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Depower the SRS. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering
- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
- Disconnect: DSM C341B and C341C.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present on any circuits?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23 No GO to E17 - E17 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to E18 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23 - E18 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track. REFER to: Front Seat Track . GO to E23 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23 - E19 CHECK THE RECLINER SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Depower the SRS. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering
- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
- Disconnect: DSM C341B, C341C and C341D.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3189.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23 No GO to E20 - E20 CHECK THE RECLINER SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to E21 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23 - E21 CHECK THE RECLINER SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat backrest frame. GO to E23 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to E23 - E22 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all of the DDM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - E23 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY
- Depower the SRS. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering
- Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051.
- Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
- Repower the SRS. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. No REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)