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Pinpoint Test Av: P0DFA

  1. NOTE: The Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMB (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module B) in the scan tool.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Front Electric Drive Assembly - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SOBDMB P0DFA:00 Generator Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Correlation: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when a generator phase current checksum error is detected.

    Possible Sources 

    • Other Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs
    • Front electric drive assembly
    • Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC)

  2. AV1 PERFORM THE SECONDARY INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (S-ISC) SELF-TEST

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) self-test.

    Are any Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs other than P0DFA present? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE all other Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs, REFER to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart .
    No  GO to  AV2
  3. AV2 CHECK THE SECONDARY INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (S-ISC) CALIBRATION LEVEL

    • Verify the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) is at the latest calibration level.

    Is the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) at the latest calibration level? 

    Yes  GO to  AV3
    No  UPDATE the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) to the latest calibration level. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
  4. AV3 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Visually inspect all the high voltage cables.

    • Make sure all the high voltage connectors are correctly and securely connected.

    • Examine all the high voltage connections for damage and loose or broken conditions.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  AV4
  5. AV4 CHECK THE ELECTRIC GENERATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect Front electric drive assembly C1201.

    • Disconnect Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) C1458C.

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AV5
    No  REPLACE the high voltage harness between the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) and battery. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables
    CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
  6. AV5 CHECK THE ELECTRIC GENERATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO THE EXTERNAL CABLE SHIELD

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1201-1
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1201-Pin Shield
      C1201-2
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1201-Pin Shield
      C1201-3
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1201-Pin Shield

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AV6
    No  REPLACE the high voltage harness between the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) and battery. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables
    CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
  7. AV6 CHECK THE ELECTRIC GENERATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1201-1
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1201-2
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1201-3
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AV7
    No  REPLACE the high voltage harness between the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) and battery. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables
    CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
  8. AV7 CHECK THE ELECTRIC GENERATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1201-1
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1201-2
      C1201-1
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1201-3
      C1201-3
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1201-2

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AV8
    No  REPLACE the high voltage harness between the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) and battery. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables
    CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
  9. AV8 CHECK THE ELECTRIC GENERATOR FOR CONTINUITY

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1201 pin 1, component side
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1201 pin 2, component side
      C1201 pin 1, component side
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1201 pin 3, component side
      C1201 pin 2, component side
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1201 pin 3, component side

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AV9
    No  INSTALL a new front electric drive assembly. REFER to: Front Electric Drive Assembly 
    CLEAR the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. AV9 CHECK THE ELECTRIC GENERATOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1201 pin 1, component side
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1201 pin 2, component side
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1201 pin 3, component side
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AV10
    No  INSTALL a new front electric drive assembly. REFER to: Front Electric Drive Assembly 
    CLEAR the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. AV10 RECHECK THE SECONDARY INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (S-ISC) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.

    • Check the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs.

    Is DTC P0DFA the only DTC present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC). REFER to: Inverter System Controller [SOBDMB] .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. CLEAR the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.