Pinpoint Test Av: P0DFA
- NOTE: The Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMB (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module B) in the scan tool.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Electric Drive Assembly - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition SOBDMB P0DFA:00 Generator Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Correlation: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when a generator phase current checksum error is detected. Possible Sources
- Other Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs
- Front electric drive assembly
- Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC)
- AV1 PERFORM THE SECONDARY INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (S-ISC) SELF-TEST
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) self-test.
Are any Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs other than P0DFA present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs, REFER to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart . No GO to AV2 - AV2 CHECK THE SECONDARY INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (S-ISC) CALIBRATION LEVEL
- Verify the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) is at the latest calibration level.
Is the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) at the latest calibration level?
Yes GO to AV3 No UPDATE the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) to the latest calibration level. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. - AV3 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the high voltage battery. REFER to: High Voltage System De-energizing .
- Visually inspect all the high voltage cables.
- Make sure all the high voltage connectors are correctly and securely connected.
- Examine all the high voltage connections for damage and loose or broken conditions.
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. No GO to AV4 - AV4 CHECK THE ELECTRIC GENERATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect Front electric drive assembly C1201.
- Disconnect Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) C1458C.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1201-1 C1458C-3 C1201-2 C1458C-2 C1201-3 C1458C-1
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to AV5 No REPLACE the high voltage harness between the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) and battery. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables
CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. - AV5 CHECK THE ELECTRIC GENERATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO THE EXTERNAL CABLE SHIELD
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1201-1 C1201-Pin Shield C1201-2 C1201-Pin Shield C1201-3 C1201-Pin Shield
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to AV6 No REPLACE the high voltage harness between the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) and battery. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables
CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- AV6 CHECK THE ELECTRIC GENERATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1201-1 Ground C1201-2 Ground C1201-3 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to AV7 No REPLACE the high voltage harness between the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) and battery. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables
CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- AV7 CHECK THE ELECTRIC GENERATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1201-1 C1201-2 C1201-1 C1201-3 C1201-3 C1201-2
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to AV8 No REPLACE the high voltage harness between the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) and battery. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables
CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- AV8 CHECK THE ELECTRIC GENERATOR FOR CONTINUITY
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1201 pin 1, component side C1201 pin 2, component side C1201 pin 1, component side C1201 pin 3, component side C1201 pin 2, component side C1201 pin 3, component side
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to AV9 No INSTALL a new front electric drive assembly. REFER to: Front Electric Drive Assembly
CLEAR the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- AV9 CHECK THE ELECTRIC GENERATOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1201 pin 1, component side Ground C1201 pin 2, component side Ground C1201 pin 3, component side Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to AV10 No INSTALL a new front electric drive assembly. REFER to: Front Electric Drive Assembly
CLEAR the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- AV10 RECHECK THE SECONDARY INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (S-ISC) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
- Repower the high voltage system. REFER to: High Voltage System De-energizing .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
- Check the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs.
Is DTC P0DFA the only DTC present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC). REFER to: Inverter System Controller [SOBDMB] . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. CLEAR the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.