Pinpoint Test S: P0A2F:94
- NOTE: The Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMB (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module B) in the scan tool.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Electric Drive Assembly - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition SOBDMB P0A2F:94 Drive Motor "A" Over Temperature: Unexpected Operation This DTC sets from elevated temperatures in the front (secondary) electric drive assembly. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Front (secondary) electric drive assembly fluid level or temperature
- Front (secondary) electric drive assembly cooling system
- Front (secondary) electric drive assembly
- Low coolant level
- Airlock in system
- Inoperative electric cooling fan
- Coolant flow restriction (blockage or kinked hoses)
- Motor Electronics coolant pump
- Motor Electronics radiator
- Restricted airflow through motor electronics radiator
- S1 CHECK FOR BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, check for BECMCMDTCs.
Are any BECMCMDTCs present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all BECMCMDTCs REFER to: High Voltage Battery, Mounting and Cables . No GO to S2 - S2 CHECK FOR SECONDARY INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (S-ISC) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, check for Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) CMDTCs.
Are any CMDTCs P0A37, P0A38, P0A39, P0A3A, P2D05, P2D06, P2D07, P2D08, or P2D09 present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) CMDTCs first, REFER to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart . No GO to S3 - S3 CHECK THE FRONT ELECTRIC DRIVE ASSEMBLY FLUID LEVELNOTE: A low front electric drive assembly fluid level may cause a traction motor over temperature condition.
- Ignition OFF.
- Verify the front electric drive fluid level and condition are correct. REFER to: Drive Assembly Oil Draining and Filling .
Are the front electric drive fluid level and condition correct?
Yes GO to S4 No REPAIR as necessary. - S4 CHECK THE COOLING FAN AND ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER OPERATIONNOTE: Verify radiator cooling fan operation before proceeding with this test
- Access the PCM and control the FAN_DSD (%) PID
- Access the PCM and control the GRILL_A_CMD (% Open) PID
- Verify the cooling fan and active grille shutters operate correctly.
Do the active grille shutters and cooling fan operate correctly?
Yes GO to S5 No REFER to: Active Grille Shutter . - S5 CHECK THE COOLANT LEVEL
- Inspect the motor electronics cooling loop coolant.
Is the motor electronics cooling loop coolant at the correct level?
Yes GO to S7 No REFER to: Electrified Drivetrain Cooling System Draining, Vacuum Filling and Bleeding . - S6 CHECK FOR A RECENT COOLANT FILL
- Inspect the coolant for signs of a recent fill.
Has the coolant system been recently filled?
Yes PERFORM the system fill procedure to bleed air from the system, add coolant if needed. REFER to: Electrified Drivetrain Cooling System Draining, Vacuum Filling and Bleeding . No GO to S7 - S7 INSPECT THE COOLANT FOR CONTAMINATION
- Inspect the coolant.
Is the coolant contaminated?
Yes REFER to: Electrified Drivetrain Cooling System Draining, Vacuum Filling and Bleeding . No GO to S8 - S8 INSPECT THE RADIATOR
- Inspect the radiator for any obstruction.
Is the radiator obstructed?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. No GO to S9 - S9 INSPECT THE MOTOR ELECTRONICS COOLING SYSTEM HOSES
- Inspect the motor electronics cooling system hoses for kinks, leaks, improper routing or connections.
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. No GO to S10 - S10 INSPECT FOR INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL COOLANT LEAKS
- Inspect the coolant system for leaks.
Are any leaks present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. No GO to S11 - S11 CHECK THE FRONT ELECTRIC DRIVE SENSOR PID
- Ignition ON.
- Access the SOBDMB and monitor the GCLTEMP (Deg C) PID
- Road test the vehicle while monitoring the PID.
Was the monitored PIDabove 248 deg.F (120 deg.C) during the road test?
Yes DIAGNOSE front electric drive cooling concern. REFER to: Electrified Drivetrain Cooling System Draining, Vacuum Filling and Bleeding . No GO to S12 - S12 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Access the SOBDMB and monitor the GCLTEMP (Deg C) PID
- While observing the PID carry out the following:
- Lightly tap on the front electric drive assembly connector and wiggle the accessible harness from the front electric drive assembly to the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC)
- Wiggle the front electric drive assembly connector
- Look for sudden changes in temperature when the harness and connectors are wiggled
Are any concerns present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test No GO to S13 - S13 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE FRONT GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1280 pin 10, component side
C1280 pin 11, component side
- Record the measurement result and compare with the expected temperature values below:
- -40 deg.F (-40 deg.C) 2057 K ohms - 1442 K ohms
- -31 deg.F (-35 deg.C) 1464 K ohms - 1041 K ohms
- -22 deg.F (-30 deg.C) 1054 K ohms - 759 K ohms
- -13 deg.F (-25 deg.C) 768.3 K ohms - 561 K ohms
- -4 deg.F (-20 deg.C) 566 K ohms - 418.6 K ohms
- 5 deg.F (-15 deg.C) 421.4 K ohms - 315.4 K ohms
- 14 deg.F (-10 deg.C) 316.8 K ohms - 239.9 K ohms
- 23 deg.F (-5 deg.C) 240.5 K ohms - 184.2 K ohms
- 32 deg.F (deg.C) 184.1 K ohms - 142.6 K ohms
- 41 deg.F (5 deg.C) 142 K ohms - 111.1 K ohms
- 50 deg.F (10 deg.C) 110.5 K ohms - 873 K ohms
- 59 deg.F (15 deg.C) 866K ohms - 691 K ohms
- 68 deg.F (20 deg.C) 684 K ohms - 551 K ohms
- 77 deg.F (25 deg.C) 544.1 K ohms - 442.3 K ohms
- 86 deg.F (30 deg.C) 435.4 K ohms - 357.4 K ohms
- 95 deg.F (35 deg.C) 351.4 K ohms - 290.6 K ohms
- 104 deg.F (40 deg.C) 285.1 ohms - 237.1 K ohms
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. CLEAR the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No INSTALL a new front electric drive assembly. REFER to: Front Electric Drive Assembly
CLEAR the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.