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Pinpoint Test P: DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) U3003:16

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Ford Bronco Sport. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Lane Keeping System - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    IPMA U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Set by the IPMA in continuous memory if the IPMA module detects low battery voltage below 9 volts.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Battery
    • Charging system concern
    • IPMA concern

    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector. Use only Rotunda Flex Probes (NUD105-R025D)
  2. P1 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the IPMA module self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  P2
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  3. P2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.

    Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded? 

    Yes  REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls - 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3 (Y1). REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4.
    No  GO to  P3
  4. P3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to: Battery .

    Is the battery OK and fully charged? 

    Yes  GO to  P4
    No  REFER to: Battery Charging .
  5. P4 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: IPMA module C9039.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9039-4
      GFD692467Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  P5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. P5 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9039-4
      GFD692467Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C9039-5

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  P6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. P6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the IPMA connectors. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA. REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.