Pinpoint Test C: U0122:87
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition BCM U0122:87 Lost Communication With Vehicle Dynamics Control Module: Missing Message Sets in the BCM if transmission data messages from the VDM are missing. Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
- VDM
- BCMC
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out. - C1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the VDM pass the network test?
Yes GO to C2 No REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network . - C2 RETRIEVE THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCMC self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16, or U3003:17 recorded?
Yes For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test K For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test L No GO to C3 - C3 RETRIEVE THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the VDM self-test.
Are any VDM DTCs recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE and REPAIR those DTCs first. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension . No GO to C4 - C4 CHECK FOR BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) CMDTCS
- Clear all DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCMC self-test.
Is DTC U0122:87 still present?
Yes GO to C5 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. - C5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0122:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
- Clear all DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0122:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to C6 No GO to C7 - C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the VDM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the VDM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the BCMC connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC. REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.