Pinpoint Test A: No Power In On - Push Button Ignition Switch
- Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
for schematic and connector information. Refer to STARTING SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition BCM B108A:01 Start Button: General Electrical Failure Sets continuous when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits. BCM B108A:24 Start Button: Signal Stuck High Sets continuous when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits. BCM B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid Sets during the on-demand self-test when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits. BCM B1310:12 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage on the BCM-C run/start relay control circuit. When set, the control side of the run/start relay is disabled via the Field Effect Transistor (FET) in the BCM. Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation. BCM B1310:14 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open The BCM continuously monitors the control side of the run/start relay in the BCM-C. This DTC is set if the BCM detects an open or a short to ground on the control side of the run/start relay. When this DTC sets, the BCM disables the control side of the RUN/START relay FET. Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation. Possible Sources
- Battery voltage concern
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PATS concern
- Push button ignition switch
- BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the battery and battery cables.
- Inspect the BCM fuse 19 (5A).
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. - A1 CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY
- Carry out the Battery Condition Test. REFER to: Battery .
Is the battery OK?
Yes GO to A2 No CORRECT the battery condition. - A2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1310:12 OR B1310:14
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1310:12 or B1310:14 present?
Yes GO to A17 No GO to A3 - A3 CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE
- Press and release the START/STOP button while monitoring the ignition mode indicator at the top of the button.
Does the ignition mode indicator flash on and off continuously?
Yes GO to A17 No GO to A4 - A4 CHECK FOR A PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CONCERN
- Press the START/STOP button while monitoring the message center.
Does No key detected display in the message center?
Yes REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) . No GO to A5 - A5 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 1 (START_STOP_1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
- Access the BCM and monitor the START_STOP_1PIDwhile pressing and releasing the START/STOP button.
Does the PID change state when the START/STOP button is pressed and released?
Yes GO to A12 No VERIFY BCM fuse 19 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to A6
If not OK, REFER to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - A6 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect BCM C2280B.
- Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to A7 - A7 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to A8 No REPAIR the circuit. - A8 BYPASS THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH WHILE MONITORING THE IGNITION SWITCH 1 (START_STOP_1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Connect BCM C2280B.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
Access the BCM and monitor the START_STOP_1PID
- Remove the fused jumper wire.
Does the PID indicate the START/STOP button is pressed with the fused jumper wire connected?
Yes INSTALL a new push button ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System . No GO to A9 - A9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IGNITION SWITCH
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A11 No GO to A10 - A10 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect BCM C2280A.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A23 No REPAIR the circuit. - A11 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect BCM C2280B.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A23 No REPAIR the circuit. - A12 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 2 (START_STOP_2) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
Access the BCM and monitor the START_STOP_2PID
Does the PID change state when the START/STOP button is pressed and released?
Yes GO to A23 No GO to A13 - A13 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect BCM C2280B.
- Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195.
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to A14 No REPAIR the circuit. - A14 BYPASS THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH WHILE MONITORING THE IGNITION SWITCH 2 (START_STOP_2) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Connect BCM C2280B.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
Access the BCM and monitor the START_STOP_2PID
- Remove the fused jumper wire.
Does the PID indicate the START/STOP button is pressed with the fused jumper wire connected?
Yes GO to A15 No GO to A16 - A15 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new push button ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System . No REPAIR the circuit. - A16 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect BCM C2280B.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A23 No REPAIR the circuit. - A17 CHECK THE BCM-C RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280F.
- Disconnect BCM-C C1035B.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to A18 - A18 CHECK THE BCM-C RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to A19 - A19 CHECK THE BCM-C RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM-C C1035B.
- Disconnect BCM C2280F.Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280F Pin 25 C1035B Pin 39
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A20 No REPAIR the circuit. - A20 CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST
- Connect BCM C2280F.
- Connect BCM-C C1035B.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do the IPC and the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to A21 No Refer to the appropriate Electrical Distribution article for the procedure. - A21 CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280H.
- Ignition ON.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A23 No GO to A22 - A22 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance LESS than 3 ohms?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, REPLACE the BCM-C. REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A23 No REPAIR the circuit. - A23 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.