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Pinpoint Test A: No Power In On - Push Button Ignition Switch

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATION NETWORK for schematic and connector information. Refer to STARTING SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    BCM B108A:01 Start Button: General Electrical Failure Sets continuous when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits.
    BCM B108A:24 Start Button: Signal Stuck High Sets continuous when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits.
    BCM B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid Sets during the on-demand self-test when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits.
    BCM B1310:12 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage on the BCM-C run/start relay control circuit. When set, the control side of the run/start relay is disabled via the Field Effect Transistor (FET) in the BCM. Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.
    BCM B1310:14 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open The BCM continuously monitors the control side of the run/start relay in the BCM-C. This DTC is set if the BCM detects an open or a short to ground on the control side of the run/start relay. When this DTC sets, the BCM disables the control side of the RUN/START relay FET. Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.

    Possible Sources 

    • Battery voltage concern
    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • PATS concern
    • Push button ignition switch
    • BCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Inspect the battery and battery cables.
    • Inspect the BCM fuse 19 (5A).

    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  2. A1 CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY

    • Carry out the Battery Condition Test. REFER to: Battery .

    Is the battery OK? 

    Yes  GO to A2 
    No  CORRECT the battery condition.
  3. A2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1310:12 OR B1310:14

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B1310:12 or B1310:14 present? 

    Yes  GO to A17 
    No  GO to A3 
  4. A3 CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE

    • Press and release the START/STOP button while monitoring the ignition mode indicator at the top of the button.

    Does the ignition mode indicator flash on and off continuously? 

    Yes  GO to A17 
    No  GO to A4 
  5. A4 CHECK FOR A PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CONCERN

    • Press the START/STOP button while monitoring the message center.

    Does No key detected display in the message center? 

    Yes  REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) .
    No  GO to A5 
  6. A5 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 1 (START_STOP_1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).

    • Access the BCM and monitor the START_STOP_1PIDwhile pressing and releasing the START/STOP button.

    Does the PID change state when the START/STOP button is pressed and released? 

    Yes  GO to A12 
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 19 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to A6 
    If not OK, REFER to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  7. A6 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195 Pin 1
      GFD755036Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to A7 
  8. A7 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195 Pin 1
      GFD755912Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to A8 
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. A8 BYPASS THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH WHILE MONITORING THE IGNITION SWITCH 1 (START_STOP_1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).

    Access the BCM and monitor the START_STOP_1PID

    • Connect:
      Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C2195 Pin 1
      GFD755913Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2195 Pin 4

    • Remove the fused jumper wire.

    Does the PID indicate the START/STOP button is pressed with the fused jumper wire connected? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new push button ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System .
    No  GO to A9 
  10. A9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IGNITION SWITCH

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195 Pin 4
      GFD755036Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to A11 
    No  GO to A10 
  11. A10 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195 Pin 4
      GFD755912Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280A Pin 11

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to A23 
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  12. A11 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195 Pin 1
      GFD755912Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280B Pin 51

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to A23 
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  13. A12 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 2 (START_STOP_2) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).

    Access the BCM and monitor the START_STOP_2PID

    Does the PID change state when the START/STOP button is pressed and released? 

    Yes  GO to A23 
    No  GO to A13 
  14. A13 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195 Pin 6
      GFD755912Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to A14 
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  15. A14 BYPASS THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH WHILE MONITORING THE IGNITION SWITCH 2 (START_STOP_2) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).

    Access the BCM and monitor the START_STOP_2PID

    • Connect:
      Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C2195 Pin 6
      GFD755913Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    • Remove the fused jumper wire.

    Does the PID indicate the START/STOP button is pressed with the fused jumper wire connected? 

    Yes  GO to A15 
    No  GO to A16 
  16. A15 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195 Pin 4
      GFD755036Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2195 Pin 3

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new push button ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System .
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  17. A16 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195 Pin 6
      GFD755912Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280B Pin 5

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to A23 
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  18. A17 CHECK THE BCM-C RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F Pin 25
      GFD755912Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to A18 
  19. A18 CHECK THE BCM-C RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F Pin 25
      GFD755036Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to A19 
  20. A19 CHECK THE BCM-C RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCM C2280F.Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F Pin 25
      GFD755912Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1035B Pin 39

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to A20 
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  21. A20 CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

    Do the IPC and the BCM pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to A21 
    No  Refer to the appropriate Electrical Distribution article for the procedure.
  22. A21 CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280H Pin 1
      GFD755036Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to A23 
    No  GO to A22 
  23. A22 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280H Pin 1
      GFD755912Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1035B Pin 59

    Is the resistance LESS than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, REPLACE the BCM-C. REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A23 
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  24. A23 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.