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Pinpoint Test C: U3003:A2

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATION NETWORK for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The SCCM continuously monitors input voltage for correct operation. If voltage outside of defined limits is detected by the SCCM, the applicable DTC sets. DTC U3003:A2 can set if the vehicle battery has been discharged. The vehicle battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the vehicle has been left unattended with the accessories on.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SCCM U3003:A2 Battery Voltage: System Voltage Low Sets in continuous memory if the SCCM detects battery voltage below 8 volts on the battery voltage supply circuit.

    Possible Sources 

    • Battery
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Fuse
    • Charging system
    • SCCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals and cables are free of corrosion or other contaminates.
    • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals are tightened to the correct torque specifications.

    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  2. C1 CHECK FOR SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:A2 still present? 

    Yes  GO to C2 
    No  The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
  3. C2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCMKOEO and KOER self-tests.

    Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ' 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.3L ECOBOOST (199KW/270PS) or CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.7L ECOBOOST (238KW/324PS)
    No  GO to C3 
  4. C3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Carry out the Battery Condition Test. REFER to: Battery .

    Is the battery OK? 

    Yes  GO to C4 
    No  CHARGE the battery and REPEAT the battery condition test. If the battery does not pass the battery condition test, INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery .
  5. C4 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

    • Measure and record the battery voltage.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A Pin 2
      GFD755036Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to C5 
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. C5 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A Pin 8
      GFD755912Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226B Pin 1
      GFD755912Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CONNECT the battery negative cable. GO to C6 
    No  REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the battery negative cable.
  7. C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.