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Ignition Control Module (ICM) Input Test (CR-V)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Honda Prelude, 2000 Honda Civic, and 2000 Honda CR-V. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off. Remove distributor cap, rotor and leak cover. Disconnect wires from ICM. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Check for voltage between ground and Black/Yellow wire. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for open in Black/Yellow wire between ignition switch and ICM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Ensure ignition is on. Check for voltage between ground and White/Blue wire. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check ignition coil operation. See INTERNAL IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE TEST (ACCORD 2.3L, CIVIC & CR-V) . Replace ignition coil as necessary. If ignition coil is okay, check for open in White/Blue wire between ICM and ignition coil.
  3. Disconnect PCM 25-pin connector "B". Check for continuity in Yellow/Green wire between ICM and PCM 25-pin harness connector "B" terminal No. 13. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Green wire.
  4. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 25-pin harness connector "B" terminal No. 13 (Yellow/Green wire). If continuity exists, check for short to ground in Yellow/Green wire. If continuity does not exist and wiring is okay at this time, replace ICM.