Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check the 12 V battery (see 12 VOLT BATTERY TEST
).
Is the 12 V battery OK?
- YES - Go to step 3.
- NO - Charge or replace the 12 V battery, then go to step 3.
- Check for DTCs.
Are any DTCs indicated?
- YES - Troubleshoot the DTC indicated.
- NO - Go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.(II).
Is charging system indicator ON?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Go to step 26.
- Start the engine.
Does charging system indicator go off?
- YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
- NO - Go to step 6.
- Let the engine idle for 2 minutes.
Are any DTCs indicated?
- YES - Troubleshoot the DTC indicated.
- NO - Go to step 7.
- Let the engine idle for 2 more minutes.
Is the charging system indicator on?
- YES - Go to step 8.
- NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the battery module switch OFF (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
- Remove the IPU lid (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
- Turn the battery module switch ON (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
- Start the engine.
- Measure voltage between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
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Is there about 1 V?
- YES - Go to step 14.
- NO - Go to step 20.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the battery module switch OFF (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
- Disconnect MCM connector A (32P).
- Check for continuity between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 18.
- NO - Substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good MCM, replace the original MCM.
- Disconnect the DC-DC converter 8P connector.
- Check for continuity between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the DC-DC converter and the MCM (A14).
- NO - Replace the DC-DC converter (see POWER CONTROL UNIT (PCU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the battery module switch OFF (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
- Disconnect the DC-DC converter 8P connector.
- Check for continuity between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 24.
- NO - Replace the DC-DC converter (see POWER CONTROL UNIT (PCU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the gauge assembly 22P connector.
- Check for continuity between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the DC-DC converter and the gauge assembly.
- NO - Replace the gauge assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the battery module switch OFF (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
- Remove the IPU lid (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 31.
- NO - Go to step 44.
- Measure voltage between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
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Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Go to step 32.
- NO - Go to step 36.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Disconnect MCM connector A (32P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and MCM connector terminal A27.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good MCM, replace the original MCM.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the DC-DC converter and the MCM (A27).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the DC-DC converter 8P connector.
- Connect DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is the charging system indicator on?
- YES - Replace the DC-DC converter (see POWER CONTROL UNIT (PCU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- NO - Go to step 40.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the gauge assembly 30P connector.
- Connect gauge assembly 30P connector terminal No. 26 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Replace the gauge assembly.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the DC-DC converter and the gauge assembly.
- Check the No. 4 ECU (ECM) (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 4 ECU (ECM) (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the DC-DC converter.
- NO - Go to step 45.
- Check for continuity between body ground and DC-DC converter terminal No. 1.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 46.
- NO - Replace the No. 4 ECU (ECM) (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Disconnect the DC-DC converter 8P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and DC-DC converter terminal No. 1.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between No. 4 ECU (ECM) (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the DC-DC converter.
- NO - Replace the No. 4 ECU (ECM) (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, and the DC-DC converter (see POWER CONTROL UNIT (PCU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).