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Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Check the 12 V battery (see 12 VOLT BATTERY TEST ).

    Is the 12 V battery OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 3.
    2. NO  - Charge or replace the 12 V battery, then go to step 3.
  3. Check for DTCs.

    Are any DTCs indicated? 

    1. YES  - Troubleshoot the DTC indicated.
    2. NO  - Go to step 4.
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON.(II).

    Is charging system indicator ON? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 5.
    2. NO  - Go to step  26.
  5. Start the engine.

    Does charging system indicator go off? 

    1. YES  - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
    2. NO  - Go to step 6.
  6. Let the engine idle for 2 minutes.

    Are any DTCs indicated? 

    1. YES  - Troubleshoot the DTC indicated.
    2. NO  - Go to step 7.
  7. Let the engine idle for 2 more minutes.

    Is the charging system indicator on? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 8.
    2. NO  - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Turn the battery module switch OFF (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
  10. Remove the IPU lid (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
  11. Turn the battery module switch ON (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
  12. Start the engine.
  13. Measure voltage between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between DC-DC Converter 8P Connector Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
    G03681437Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 1 V? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 14.
    2. NO  - Go to step  20.
  14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  15. Turn the battery module switch OFF (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
  16. Disconnect MCM connector A (32P).
  17. Check for continuity between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between DC-DC Converter 8P Connector Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
    G03681438Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 18.
    2. NO  - Substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good MCM, replace the original MCM.
  18. Disconnect the DC-DC converter 8P connector.
  19. Check for continuity between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between DC-DC Converter 8P Connector Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
    G03681439Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short to ground in the wire between the DC-DC converter and the MCM (A14).
    2. NO  - Replace the DC-DC converter (see POWER CONTROL UNIT (PCU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  21. Turn the battery module switch OFF (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
  22. Disconnect the DC-DC converter 8P connector.
  23. Check for continuity between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between DC-DC Converter 8P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G03681440Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 24.
    2. NO  - Replace the DC-DC converter (see POWER CONTROL UNIT (PCU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  24. Disconnect the gauge assembly 22P connector.
  25. Check for continuity between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between DC-DC Converter 8P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G03681441Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short to ground in the wire between the DC-DC converter and the gauge assembly.
    2. NO  - Replace the gauge assembly.
  26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  27. Turn the battery module switch OFF (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
  28. Remove the IPU lid (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
  29. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  30. Measure voltage between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between DC-DC Converter 8P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G03681442Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 31.
    2. NO  - Go to step  44.
  31. Measure voltage between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between DC-DC Converter 8P Connector Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
    G03681443Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 32.
    2. NO  - Go to step  36.
  32. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  33. Connect DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 8: Connecting DC-DC Converter 8P Connector Terminal No. 6 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G03681444Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  34. Disconnect MCM connector A (32P).
  35. Check for continuity between body ground and MCM connector terminal A27.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And MCM Connector Terminal A27
    G03681445Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good MCM, replace the original MCM.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the DC-DC converter and the MCM (A27).
  36. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  37. Disconnect the DC-DC converter 8P connector.
  38. Connect DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 10: Connecting DC-DC Converter 8P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground Using Jumper Wire
    G03681446Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  39. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Is the charging system indicator on? 

    1. YES  - Replace the DC-DC converter (see POWER CONTROL UNIT (PCU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
    2. NO  - Go to step 40.
  40. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  41. Disconnect the gauge assembly 30P connector.
  42. Connect gauge assembly 30P connector terminal No. 26 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 11: Connecting Gauge Assembly 30P Connector Terminal No. 26 To Body Ground Using Jumper Wire
    G03681447Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  43. Check for continuity between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between DC-DC Converter 8P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G03681448Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Replace the gauge assembly.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the DC-DC converter and the gauge assembly.
  44. Check the No. 4 ECU (ECM) (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 4 ECU (ECM) (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the DC-DC converter.
    2. NO  - Go to step 45.
  45. Check for continuity between body ground and DC-DC converter terminal No. 1.
    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And DC-DC Converter Terminal No. 1
    G03681449Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 46.
    2. NO  - Replace the No. 4 ECU (ECM) (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  46. Disconnect the DC-DC converter 8P connector.
  47. Check for continuity between body ground and DC-DC converter terminal No. 1.
    Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And DC-DC Converter Terminal No. 1
    G03681450Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short to ground in the wire between No. 4 ECU (ECM) (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the DC-DC converter.
    2. NO  - Replace the No. 4 ECU (ECM) (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, and the DC-DC converter (see POWER CONTROL UNIT (PCU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).