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Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ), and the precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before performing repair or service.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I). The shift lever must be in the P position.
  2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
  3. Check if the ignition key can be moved to LOCK (0) position, and remove the key from the cylinder.

    Is the ignition key able to move the LOCK (0) position, and then removed? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 4.
    2. NO -  Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly (see STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT ).
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I) or ON (II), and shift to the N position.
  5. Check for the voltage between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Voltage Between Steering Lock Assembly Connector Terminal 4 And Body Ground
    G03674974Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 6.
    2. NO -  Check for an open in the WHT/RED wire between the multiplex integrated control unit and the steering lock assembly connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit and recheck.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I), and shift to the P position.
  7. Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector (see PARK PIN SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT  ).
  8. Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while the shift lever is in the P position, and when shift lever out of the P.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between D3 Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch Connector Terminals 1 And 2
    G03674975Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity when shift lever in any position other than P, and no continuity when the shift lever in P? 

    1. YES -  Check for an open in the wire between the multiplex integrated control unit and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit and recheck.
    2. NO -  Replace the park pin switch (see PARK PIN SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT  ).