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DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge Flow Detected

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda CR-V and 2010 Honda CR-V. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Special Tools Required 

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve, the FTP sensor, and the PCM.

    NO  -Go to step 4.

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Check for poor connections, a blockage, or damage in the EVAP canister purge line between the throttle body and the EVAP canister.

    Is the line OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then Go to step  24.

  6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying Vacuum Hose And EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    G06610647Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), then connect a T-fitting (B), a vacuum gauge, and a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the hose as shown.
    Fig 2: Identifying Vacuum Hose And T-Fitting
    G06610648Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  9. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  10. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Does the vacuum release immediately? 

    YES  -Go to step  15.

    NO  -Go to step 11.

  11. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B). Connect a T-fitting (C), the vacuum gauge, and the vacuum pump/gauge to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.
    Fig 3: Identifying Vacuum Hose, EVAP Canister Purge Valve And T-Fitting
    G06610649Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  14. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Does the vacuum release immediately? 

    YES  -Check for a blockage in the EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then Go to step  24.

    NO  -Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see EVAP Canister Purge Valve Replacement ), then Go to step  24.

  15. Connect the vacuum pump/gauge to the vacuum hose (A) as shown.
    Fig 4: Identifying Vacuum Hose
    G06610650Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  16. Start the engine, and let it idle.

    Is there vacuum? 

    YES  -Go to step 17.

    NO  -Check for a blockage at the EVAP purge line between the throttle body and the EVAP canister purge valve, then Go to step  24.

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  18. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  19. Connect a T-fitting (A) to the vacuum pump/gauge, then connect the vacuum pump to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.
    Fig 5: Identifying T-Fitting And FTP Sensor
    G06610651Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  21. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  22. Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4 inHg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  23. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does the value change? 

    YES  -Check for debris or blockage at the EVAP canister port, then Go to step 24.

    NO  -Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then Go to step 24.

  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  25. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  26. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  27. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete.

    NO  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve, the FTP sensor, and the PCM, then Go to step  1.