DTC B121A or DTC indicator G and A/C ON: An Open in the Mode Control Motor Circuit
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then to ON (II).
- Do the Self-Diagnostic Function with the HDS (see HOW TO USE THE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION WITH THE HDS ) or the climate control unit (see HOW TO USE THE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION WITHOUT THE HDS ).
- Check for DTCs.
Is DTC B121A or G and A/C ON Indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure. Check for loose wires or poor connections on the mode control motor circuit.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test the mode control motor (see MODE CONTROL MOTOR TEST
).
Is the mode control motor OK?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Replace the mode control motor (see MODE CONTROL MOTOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the mode control motor 7P connector.
- Disconnect climate control unit connectors A (28P) and B (12P).
- Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connectors A (28P), B (12P), and the mode control motor 7P connector.
28P: 7P:
No. 4 No. 2
12P: 7P:
No. 7 No. 3
No. 9 No. 1
Fig 1: Checking For Continuity Between Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connectors A (28P) And Mode Control Motor 7P ConnectorCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig 2: Checking For Continuity Between Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connectors B (12P) And Mode Control Motor 7P ConnectorCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connectors A (28P), B (12P), and at the mode control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit; with navigation system (see WITH NAVIGATION SYSTEM ), without navigation system (see WITH NAVIGATION SYSTEM ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the mode control motor.