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DTC B2986 or DTC indicator K and A/C ON: An Open in the Recirculation Control Motor Circuit

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2015 Honda Crosstour, 2014 Honda Crosstour, 2013 Honda Crosstour, 2012 Honda Crosstour, and 2011 Honda Accord Crosstour. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then to ON (II).
  3. Do the Self-Diagnostic Function with the HDS (see HOW TO USE THE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION WITH THE HDS  ) or the climate control unit (see HOW TO USE THE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION WITHOUT THE HDS  ).
  4. Check for DTCs.

    Is DTC B2986 or K and A/C ON indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure. Check for loose wires or poor connections on the recirculation control motor circuit.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Test the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST  ).

    Is the recirculation control motor OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Replace the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR REPLACEMENT  ).

  7. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
  8. Disconnect climate control unit connectors A (28P) and B (12P).
  9. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connectors A (28P), B (12P), and the recirculation control motor 7P connector.

    28P: 7P: 

    No. 3 No. 2

    12P: 7P: 

    No. 7 No. 1

    No. 9 No. 3

    Fig 1: Checking For Continuity Between Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connectors A (28P) And Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector
    G06424097Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Checking For Continuity Between Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connectors B (12P) And Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector
    G06424098Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connectors A (28P), B (12P), and at the recirculation control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit; with navigation system (see WITH NAVIGATION SYSTEM  ), without navigation system (see WITH NAVIGATION SYSTEM  ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.