F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 82-103 Ω?
YES -Go to step 33.
NO -Go to next step.
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- VSA modulator-control unit 22P (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Engine mount control unit 16P connector (see ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- SRS unit A (39P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- TPMS control unit 20P (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Audio-navigation unit B (32P) (if equipped) (see DVD-ROM REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
NO -Go to next step.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 19.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector terminal No. 10.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 13.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the engine mount control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 20.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector terminal No. 15.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 22P Connector Terminal 15
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 15.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the engine mount control unit.
- Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P), If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 108-132 Ω?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector.
- Reconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Substitute a known-good engine mount control unit (see ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original engine mount control unit (see ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
- Reconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Substitute a known-good yaw rate-acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the yaw-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Substitute a known-good SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -
- With audio-navigation: Go to step 30.
- Without audio-navigation: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Reconnect audio-navigation unit connector B (32P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good audio-navigation unit (see DVD-ROM REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original audio-navigation unit (see DVD-ROM REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- VSA modulator-control unit 22P (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Engine mount control unit 16P connector (see ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- SRS unit A (39P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- TPMS control unit 20P (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Audio-navigation unit B (32P) (if equipped) (see DVD-ROM REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the audio-navigation unit, or the DLC.
NO -Go to next step.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the audio-navigation unit, or the DLC.
NO -Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to next step.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to next step.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector.
- Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the engine mount control unit (see ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to next step.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
- Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to next step.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to next step.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -
- With audio-navigation: Go to step 60.
- Without audio-navigation: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Disconnect audio-navigation unit connector B (32P).
- Turn the ignition switch to-ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the audio-navigation unit (see DVD-ROM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).