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DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2015 Honda Crosstour, 2014 Honda Crosstour, 2013 Honda Crosstour, 2012 Honda Crosstour, and 2011 Honda Accord Crosstour. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If you suspect the HDS or the HDS DLC cable may be the source of the communication problem, verify that they are working properly by connecting them to a known-good, like vehicle and system, and checking for communication problems.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Go to step  5.

    NO  -Go to next step.

  4. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start and idle smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to step  22.

    NO  -Go to the PCM power and ground circuit troubleshooting (see PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).

  5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.

    Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -

    • If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to next step.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step  8.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS, go to step  10.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step  12.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step  14.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.

    Does the SRS indicator come on and go off? 

    YES  -Go to step  16.

    NO  -Go to the SRS general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.

    Does the VSA indicator come on and go off? 

    YES  -Go to step  16.

    NO  -Go to the VSA symptom troubleshooting for ABS indicator, brake system indicator, VSA indicator does not go off (see ABS INDICATOR, BRAKE SYSTEM INDICATOR, AND VSA INDICATOR DO NOT GO OFF ).

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.

    Does the TPMS indicator come on and go off? 

    YES  -Go to step  16.

    NO  -Go to the TPMS symptom troubleshooting for TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored (see TPMS INDICATOR DOES NOT COME ON, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED ).

  12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.

    Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash? 

    YES  -Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting (see SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ).

    NO  -Go to step  16.

  14. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
  15. Check the gauge display.

    Is Error 2 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for B-CAN system DTCs (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE 1 AND TEST MODE 2 (WITHOUT THE HDS) ).

    NO  -Go to next step.

  16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION ), and wait at least 3 minutes before continuing.
  17. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  18. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between DLC Terminal 7 And Body Ground
    G06423043Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Go to step  20.

  19. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
    • SRS unit connector A (39P)
    • VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector
    • TPMS control unit 20P connector
    • Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
    • Audio unit connector A (24P)
    • Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P)

      Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the part that caused continuity go away when it was disconnected.

      NO  -Repair a short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, or the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

  20. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting DLC Terminal 7 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06423044Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  21. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
    CONNECTOR TERMINAL CHART

    Connector Terminal
    SRS unit A (39P) No. 5 (LT BLU)
    VSA modulator-control unit 22P No. 16 (LT BLU)
    TPMS control unit 20P No. 7 (LT BLU)
    Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P No. 3 (LT BLU)
    Audio unit A (24P) No. 13 (LT BLU)
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Q (20P) No. 15 (LT BLU)

    Is there continuity between body ground and each of the terminals in the chart? 

    YES  -Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.

  22. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE 1 AND TEST MODE 2 (WITHOUT THE HDS) ).

    Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  .

    NO  -Go to next step.

  23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  24. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  25. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminal No. 16 And Body Ground
    G06423045Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. A15 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

  26. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals No. 4 And No. 16
    G06423046Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G402) (see DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS (VIEW OF DRIVER'S SIDE) (BC) ).

  27. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  28. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  29. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  30. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  31. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and DLC terminal No. 6.
    Fig 5: Identifying PCM A48 And DLC Connector Terminal Location
    G06423047Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and DLC terminal No. 6.

  32. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and DLC terminal No. 14.
    Fig 6: Identifying PCM A49 And DLC Connector Terminal Location
    G06423048Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and DLC terminal No. 14.