A/C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
- If the blower motor does not run at all speeds, the A/C compressor will be inoperative. Run the Self-Diagnostic Function, and check for DTC B1241. Before performing any other troubleshooting, repair the cause of the inoperative blower motor.
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if any of the following items are operative: The A/C condenser fan, the radiator fan, or the A/C compressor, or if the heater is inoperative. Refer to the SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX .
- Before doing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check if the blower motor operates at all speeds.
Does the blower motor operate at all speeds?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Repair the problem in the blower motor circuit (see DTC B1241 OR DTC INDICATOR N AND A/C ON: A PROBLEM IN THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT ).
- Do the sensor input display mode (see CHECK THESE ITEMS BEFORE USING THE SENSOR INPUT DISPLAY MODE
).
Is Sensor #5 (evaporator outlet air temperature) above 3°C?.
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect climate control unit connector A (28P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between climate control unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 22 and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Climate Control Unit Connector A (28P) Terminal No. 22 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Replace the climate control unit; with navigation system (see WITH NAVIGATION SYSTEM ), without navigation system (see WITH NAVIGATION SYSTEM ).
NO -Go to step 8.
- Measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 22 and body ground.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (33P) Terminal No. 22 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the driver's MICU.
NO -Check for loose wire or poor connections at driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 22. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) and recheck. If the symptom goes away, replace the original driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect climate control unit connectors A (28P) and B (12P).
- Measure the evaporator temperature sensor resistance between climate control unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 20 and connector B (12P) terminal No. 9.Fig 3: Measuring Evaporator Temperature Sensor Resistance Between Climate Control Unit Connector A (28P) Terminal No. 20 And Connector B (12P) Terminal No. 9
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the resistance less than 24 kΩ?
YES -Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit connectors. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit and recheck. If the symptom goes away, replace the original climate control unit; with navigation system (see WITH NAVIGATION SYSTEM ), without navigation system (see WITH NAVIGATION SYSTEM ).
NO -Go to step 12.
- Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 20 and evaporator temperature sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1.Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between Climate Control Unit Connector A (28P) Terminal No. 20 And Evaporator Temperature Sensor 2P Connector Terminal No. 1
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the evaporator temperature sensor.
- Check for continuity between climate control unit connector B (12P) terminal No. 9 and evaporator temperature sensor 2P connector terminal No. 2.Fig 5: Checking For Continuity Between Climate Control Unit Connector B (12P) Terminal No. 9 And Evaporator Temperature Sensor 2P Connector Terminal No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Test the evaporator temperature sensor (see EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the evaporator temperature sensor.