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DTC B1931: Backup Control Unit No Response

DTC Description DTC
B1931: Backup Control Unit No Response  

DTC (Backup Control Unit)

NOTE:  If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: BODY ELECTRICAL TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A - INITIAL COMMUNICATION AND DTC CHECKS .

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    - 2. Open the driver's window all the way down, and close all the doors, then turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 3. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Hold one keyless remote outside of the opened driver's window at least 8.0 in (20 cm) away from the vehicle.

    - 4. With holding the keyless remote outside of the opened driver's window, press the power switch, and wait for 30 seconds. Repeat this procedure a total of 5 times.

    - 5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B1931: Backup Control Unit No Response  

    Is DTC B1931 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Connector check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check for loose connections in the power switch 10P connector.

    Is the connection OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair the poor connection of power switch 10P connector, and then recheck the system.

  3. Backup control unit SS1 (+), SS2 (-) lines check

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (28P)

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode, press and hold the power switch

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected

    Test circuit SS1(+), SS2 (-)
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 12 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 8 (GRN)
    GHH261014Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Power switch check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Test the power switch.

    Is the switch OK?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The SS1 (+) and SS2 (-) wires are OK. REPLACE THE POWER SWITCH .

  5. Shorted wire check (DIN/DOUT, DCK lines)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (28P)POWER SWITCH 10P CONNECTOR

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected

    Power switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test circuit DIN/DOUT
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 24 (LT BLU)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit DCK
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 23 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH261015Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The DIN/DOUT and DCK wires are not shorted. Go to step 6.

  6. Open wire check (DIN/DOUT, DCK lines)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected

    Power switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test circuit DIN/DOUT
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 24 (LT BLU)
    Test point 2 Power switch 10P connector No. 9 (LT BLU)
    Test circuit DCK
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 23 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Power switch 10P connector No. 10 (WHT)
    GHH261016Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DIN/DOUT and DCK wires are OK. REPLACE THE KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  7. Shorted wire check (SS SW VCONT line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (28P)POWER SWITCH 10P CONNECTOR

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected

    Test circuit SS SW VCONT
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 25 (PUR)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH261017Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The SS SW VCONT wire is not shorted. Go to step 8.

  8. Open wire check (SS SW VCONT line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected

    Power switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test circuit SS SW VCONT
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 25 (PUR)
    Test point 2 Power switch 10P connector No. 7 (PUR)
    GHH261018Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    REPLACE THE KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.