DTC B12C5: Power Switch Failure
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B12C5: Engine Power Switch Failure |
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: BODY ELECTRICAL TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A - INITIAL COMMUNICATION AND DTC CHECKS .
- Problem verification
- 1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 2. Press the power button at least 20 times, then wait for at least 20 seconds.
- 3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B12C5: Power Switch Failure Is DTC B12C5 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Determine possible failure area (+B SMART line, GND line or Power switch, Keyless access control unit)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
POWER SWITCH 10P CONNECTOR - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Test circuit +B SMART, GND Test point 1 Power switch 10P connector No. 5 (RED) Test point 2 Power switch 10P connector No. 2 (BLK) Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Shorted wire check (SS2 (-), SS1 (+) lines)
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (28P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Test circuit SS2 (-) Test point 1 Power switch 10P connector No. 1 (GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit SS1 (+) Test point 1 Power switch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair short to ground in the wire.
NO
The SS2 (-) and SS1 (+) wires are not shorted. Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (SS2 (-), SS1 (+) lines)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Test circuit SS2 (-) Test point 1 Power switch 10P connector No. 1 (GRN) Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 8 (GRN) Test circuit SS1 (+) Test point 1 Power switch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU) Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 12 (BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
The SS2 (-) and SS1 (+) wires are OK. Go to 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Power switch operation check
- 1. Do the power switch test.
Is the power switch OK?
YES
REPLACE THE KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT .
NO
- Open wire check (+B SMART line)
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test circuit +B SMART Test point 1 Power switch 10P connector No. 5 (RED) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.