Cannot Select ON Mode With Keyless Access And With The Keyless Remote Touching The Power Switch (2014)
- Keyless access system check 1
-1. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Keyless access system check 2
-1. Touch the power switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Go to the keyless access system symptom troubleshooting "Cannot select ON mode with keyless access, but can select ON mode with the keyless remote touching the power switch" - Refer to: Cannot select ON mode with keyless access, but can select ON mode with the keyless remote touching the power switch,
NO
Go to step 3.
- Determine possible failure area (keyless access control unit, others)
-1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- SELF CHECK
Does the system communicate with the HDS?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 11.
- Keyless access system check 3
-1. Reboot the HDS.
- 2. Select model on the HDS screen.
- 3. When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the power switch for at least 2 minutes. This selects the forced ON mode.
Does the system change to forced ON mode?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 16.
- PCU DTC check
-1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Keyless access DTC CHECK
-1. Check for KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Back up DTC check
-1. Check for BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTCs.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Keyless access system check 4
-1. Select KEYLESS TRANSMITTER from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu with the HDS, then select INSPECTION, then KEYLESS CHECK.
- 2. Do the KEYLESS CHECK with the HDS using the all keyless remotes.
Is KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED indicated?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Do the keyless access remote registration , and recheck.
- Keyless access system check 5
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the keyless remotes more than 5.0 ft (1.5 m) away from the vehicle.
- 3. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- 4. Reboot the HDS without pressing the power switch.
- 5. Do the registration of keyless access control unit according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
- 6. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.
- 7. Reconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- 8. Take the keyless remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.
- 9. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.
NO
Go to step 10.
- Keyless access control unit check (substitution)
-1. Substitute a known-good keyless access control unit.
- 2. Do the registration of the keyless access control unit according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
- 3. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU/BACKUP CONTROL/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.
- 4. Recheck the system.
Is the system normal?
YES
Replace the original keyless access control unit .
NO
- L-line check
-1. Do the DLC circuit troubleshooting.
Is k-line OK?
YES
Go to step 12.
NO
Repair an L-line wire circuit.
- Power switch operation check
-1. Do the power switch test.
Is the power switch OK?
YES
Go to step 13.
NO
- Open wire check (SS1 (+), SS2 (-) lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Power switch 10P connector Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test circuit SS1 (+) Test point 1 Power switch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU) Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 12 (BLU) Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Test circuit SS2 (-) Test point 1 Power switch 10P connector No. 1 (GRN) Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 8 (GRN) Is there continuity?
YES
The SS1 (+) and SS2 (-) wires are OK. Go to step 14.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B SMART line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Test circuit +B SMART Test point 1 Power switch 10P connector No. 5 (RED) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 15.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. If wire is OK, check the under-dash sub fuse box No. C4 (10 A) circuits.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Test circuit GND Test point 1 Power switch 10P connector No. 2 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 17.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- PCU DTC check
-1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.
NO
Go to step 17.
- Open wire check (+B BACK UP, +B SMART lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Test circuit +B BACK UP Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 14 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit +B SMART Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 1 (RED) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B BACK UP, and +B SMART wires are OK. Go to step 18.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wires.
- Open wire check (GND line) 1
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Test circuit GND Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 17 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit GND Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 15 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 19.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G503).
- Open wire check (between power control unit and electric steering lock lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) Electric steering lock 12P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 as shown.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test circuit Test point 1: Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) and C (24P)
Test point 2: Electric steering lock 12P connector
MTR CUT1 (CONT) C14 (BLU) 2 (BLU) MTR CUT2 (IG1) C16 (GRN) 4 (GRN) ESL PWR C19 (ORN) 5 (ORN) IGN TRX B18 (GRY) 6 (GRY) ESL SW C C15 (PUR) 9 (PUR) ESL SW D C17 (LT GRN) 10 (LT GRN) Is there continuity?
YES
The wires between the power control unit and electric steering lock are not open. Go to step 20.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Shorted wire check (between electric steering lock and body ground)
-1. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Connector Test circuit Terminal Electric steering lock 12P connector MTR CUT1 (CONT) 2 (BLU) MTR CUT2 (IG1) 4 (GRN) ESL PWR 5 (ORN) IGN TRX 6 (GRY) ESL SW C 9 (PUR) ESL SW D 10 (LT GRN) Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire(s).
NO
The wires between the electric steering lock and body ground are OK. Go to step 21.
- Open wire check (+B SMART line) 1
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test circuit +B SMART Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 3 (RED) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 22.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line) 2
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test circuit GND Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 23.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- keyless access control unit check (substitution)
-1. Substitute a known-good keyless access control unit.
- 2. Reconnect these items:
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P)
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P)
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P)
Electric steering lock 12P connector
- 3. Do the registration of the keyless access control unit according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
- 4. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.
- 5. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Replace the original keyless access control unit .
NO