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DTC U0155: Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (Parking And Back-Up Sensor Control Unit) (2017)

DTC Description DTC
U0155 Lost communication with Gauge Control Module  

DTC (Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit)

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks .
  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.

    - 3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

    - 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U0155 Lost communication with Gauge Control Module  

    Is DTC U0155 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Determine possible failure area (gauge control module power and ground, B-CAN line)

    -1. Select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

    - 2. Check the DETECT/NOT AVAILABLE information of the GAUGE CONTROL MODULE.

    Is DETECT indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Fuse check

    -1. Check the following fuses.

    Fuse No. A21 (10 A)
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box
    Fuse No. B5 (10 A)
    Location Under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is each fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. A21 (10 A) and/or No. B5 (10 A) fuse circuit(s).

  4. Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Gauge control module connector A (32P)

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 1 - Refer to: Gauge Control Module Input Test (2014), or Gauge Control Module Input Test (2015 2017)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Open wire check (IG1 METER line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode

    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 17 - Refer to: Gauge Control Module Input Test (2014), or Gauge Control Module Input Test (2015 2017)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  6. Open wire check (GND lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 4 - Refer to: Gauge Control Module Input Test (2014), or Gauge Control Module Input Test (2015 2017)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 32 - Refer to: Gauge Control Module Input Test (2014), or Gauge Control Module Input Test (2015 2017)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  7. Open wire check (B-CAN lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected

    Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 22
    Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 30
    GHH261783Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_L wire between the parking and back-up sensor control unit and the gauge control module.

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_H wire between the parking and back-up sensor control unit and the gauge control module.

  8. Open wire check (B-CAN lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector

    Gauge control module connector A (32P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector: disconnected

    Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector No. 22
    Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 30
    GHH261784Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_L wire between the parking and back-up sensor control unit and the gauge control module.

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_H wire between the parking and back-up sensor control unit and the gauge control module.