LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2014 >> Accord Plug-In >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Drivers Assistance Systems - ADAS >> Acoustic Vehicle Alerting System - Diagnostics (Hybrid) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC U0122: Acoustic Vehicle Alerting Control Unit Lost Communication With VSA Modulator-Control Unit (2015 2017)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U0122: Acoustic Vehicle Alerting Control Unit Lost Communication With VSA Modulator-Control Unit (2015 2017)

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
U0122: Acoustic vehicle alerting control unit lost communication with VSA modulator-control unit    

DTC (Acoustic Vehicle Alerting Control Unit)

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT THE FUEL AND EMISSIONS SYSTEMS (2014 2015), or HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT THE GEAR UNIT CONTROL SYSTEM, or HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT THE FUEL AND EMISSIONS SYSTEMS (2017) .

  1. CAN gateway system DTC check

    - 1. Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U0029-00: CAN Gateway F-CAN ch A Bus Off  
    U0047-00: CAN Gateway F-CAN ch B Bus Off  
    U0056-00: CAN Gateway F-CAN ch C Bus Off  
    U3000-49: CAN Gateway Internal Failure  

    DTC (CAN GATEWAY)

    Is DTC U0029-00, U0047-00, U0056-00, and/or U3000-49 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to the troubleshooting for CAN gateway system DTC(s) - Refer to: COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS DTC TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX (2014), or COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS DTC TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX (2015), or COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS DTC TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX (2017) .

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. F-CAN circuit communication check

    - 1. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.

    Which result is indicated?

    Acoustic vehicle alerting control unit (Bus B) is Not Available

    Go to step 3.

    VSA modulator-control unit (Bus B) is Not Available

    Go to step 4.

    VSA modulator-control unit (Bus C) is Not Available

    Go to step 5.

    Acoustic vehicle alerting control unit and VSA modulator-control unit are Detect

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the acoustic vehicle alerting control unit, the CAN gateway, and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  3. Open wire check (F-CAN B lines)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    CAN gateway 24P connector - Refer to: CAN GATEWAY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (2014 2015), or CAN GATEWAY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (2017)
    ACOUSTIC VEHICLE ALERTING CONTROL UNIT 12P CONNECTOR

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected

    Acoustic vehicle alerting control unit 12P connector: disconnected

    Test circuit F-CAN B_H
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 11 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Acoustic vehicle alerting control unit 12P connector No. 5 (GRN)
    Test circuit F-CAN B_L
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 10 (LT GRN)
    Test point 2 Acoustic vehicle alerting control unit 12P connector No. 6 (LT GRN)
    GHH253690Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN B_H and F-CAN B_L wires are OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the acoustic vehicle alerting control unit. SUBSTITUTE A KNOWN-GOOD ACOUSTIC VEHICLE ALERTING CONTROL UNIT , then recheck. If the DTC U0122 goes away and the acoustic vehicle alerting control unit was substituted, REPLACE THE ORIGNAL ACOUSTIC VEHICLE ALERTING CONTROL UNIT .

    NO 

    Repair an open in F-CAN B_H or F-CAN B_L wire between the CAN gateway and the acoustic vehicle alerting control unit.

  4. Open wire check (F-CAN B lines)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    CAN gateway 24P connector - Refer to: CAN GATEWAY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (2014 2015), or CAN GATEWAY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (2017) or VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 21P CONNECTOR

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected

    VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector: disconnected

    Test circuit F-CAN B_H
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 11 (GRN)
    Test point 2 VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector No. 8 (LT BLU)
    Test circuit F-CAN B_L
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 10 (LT GRN)
    Test point 2 VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector No. 15 (LT GRN)
    GHH253691Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN B_H and F-CAN B_L wires are OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the VSA modulator-control unit. UPDATE THE VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT if it does not have the latest software, then recheck. If the DTC U0122 goes away and the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the DTC U0122 goes away and the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, REPLACE THE ORIGINAL VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT .

    NO 

    Repair an open in F-CAN B_H or F-CAN B_L wire between the CAN gateway and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  5. Open wire check (F-CAN C lines)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    CAN gateway 24P connector - Refer to: CAN GATEWAY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (2014 2015), or CAN GATEWAY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (2017) or VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 21P CONNECTOR

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected

    VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector: disconnected

    Test circuit F-CAN C_H
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 9 (TAN)
    Test point 2 VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector No. 9 (ORN)
    Test circuit F-CAN C_L
    Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 8 (PUR)
    Test point 2 VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector No. 16 (PUR)
    GHH253692Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN C_H and F-CAN C_L wires are OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the VSA modulator-control unit. UPDATE THE VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT if it does not have the latest software, then recheck. If the DTC U0122 goes away and the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the DTC U0122 the goes away and the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, REPLACE THE ORIGINAL VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT .

    NO 

    Repair an open in F-CAN C_H or F-CAN C_L wire between the CAN gateway and the VSA modulator-control unit.