DTC U0111: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With Battery Condition Monitor Module (Gauge Control Module) (2017)
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| U0111 Gauge control module lost communication with Battery Condition Monitor Module |
DTC (Gauge Control Module)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2017) .
- CAN gateway system DTC check
-1. Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0029-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch A Bus Off U0047-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch B Bus Off U0056-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch C Bus Off U3000-49 CAN Gateway Internal Failure DTC (CAN GATEWAY)
Is DTC U0029-00, U0047-00, U0056-00, and/or U3000-49 indicated?
YES
Go to the troubleshooting for CAN gateway system DTC (s) - Refer to: Communication Systems DTC Troubleshooting Index (2017) .
NO
Go to step 2.
- F-CAN circuit communication check
-1. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.
Which result is indicated?
Gauge control module (Bus A) is Not Available
Go to step 3.
Battery condition monitor module (Bus A) is Not Available
Go to step 4.
Gauge control module and battery condition monitor module are Detect
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the CAN gateway, and the battery condition monitor module.
- Open wire check (F-CAN A lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors:
CAN gateway 24P connector Gauge control module connector A (32P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected
Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
Test circuit F-CAN A_H Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 14 (WHT) Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 19 (WHT) Test circuit F-CAN A_L Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 15 (RED) Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 20 (RED) Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN A_H and F-CAN A_L wires are OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the gauge control module. Substitute a known-good gauge control module , then recheck. If the DTC U0111 goes away and the gauge control module was substituted, replace the original gauge control module .
NO
Repair an open in F-CAN A_H or F-CAN A_L wire between the CAN gateway and the gauge control module.
- Open wire check (F-CAN A lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK).
- 2. Do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure.
- 3. Disconnect the following connectors:
CAN gateway 24P connector Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected
Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P): disconnected
Test circuit F-CAN A H Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 14 (WHT) Test point 2 Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P) No. 9 (WHT) Test circuit F-CAN A L Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 15 (RED) Test point 2 Battery condition monitor module connector E (32P) No. 8 (RED) Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN A_H and F-CAN A_L wires are OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the battery condition monitor module. Substitute a known-good battery condition monitor module - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Removal and Installation (2017) , then recheck. If the DTC U0111 goes away and the battery condition monitor module was substituted, replace the original battery condition monitor module - Refer to: Battery Condition Monitor Module Removal and Installation (2017) .
NO
Repair an open or poor connection in the F-CAN A wires between the CAN gateway and the battery condition monitor module.