DTC B12F0: Power Control Unit Lost Communication With Electric Steering Lock
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B12F0: Power Control Unit Lost Communication with Electric Steering Lock |
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: BODY ELECTRICAL TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A - INITIAL COMMUNICATION AND DTC CHECKS .
- Before troubleshooting, make sure the No. B9 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
- Before troubleshooting, make sure the No. C4 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash sub fuse box are OK.
- Problem verification 1
- 1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 2. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK), ACCESSORY, ON, and OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B12F0: Power Control Unit Lost Communication With Electric Steering Lock Is DTC B12F0 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Open wire check (+B SMART line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
ELECTRIC STEERING LOCK 12P CONNECTOR - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test circuit +B SMART Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 3 (RED) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test circuit GND Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Shorted wire check (IGN TRX line)
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (28P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Test circuit IGN TRX Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 6 (GRY) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The IGN TRX wire is not shorted. Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (IGN TRX line)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Test circuit IGN TRX Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 6 (GRY) Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 18 (GRY) Is there continuity?
YES
The IGN TRX wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Power control unit and electric steering lock communication check
- 1. Reconnect these items:
- 2. With driver's power window open, turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 3. Do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure.
- 4. Wait for at least 10 seconds to clear the DTCs.
- 5. Do the 12 volt battery terminal reconnection procedure.
- 6. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 7. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Hold them outside the open driver's window, at least 8.0in (20 cm) away from the vehicle.
- 8. Close all doors, then press the power switch.
- 9. The keyless remotes bring to the vehicle inside, during close all doors.
- 10.Touch the power switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.
- 11.Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the mode change to ON?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Problem verification 2
- 1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 2. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK), ACCESSORY, ON, and OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B12F0: Power Control Unit Lost Communication With Electric Steering Lock Is DTC B12F0 indicated?
YES
REPLACE THE ELECTRIC STEERING LOCK .
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Electric steering lock communication status check
- 1. Select COMMUNICATION STATUS in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- 2. Check the value of STATUS with ESL, STATUS with KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT, and STATUS with BACKUP CONTROL UNIT with the HDS.
HDS Description Value Status with ESL MTR CUT1 (Cont) Status 1 MTR CUT2 (IG) Status 1 IG1 Input State of ESL 1 MTRCONT Status of ESL 1 ESL Motor Status 1 Switch D detection for Unlock Status 1 Switch C detection for Unlock Status 1 Switch B detection for Unlock Status 1 Status with KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT FOB KEY Authentication Result 1 Status with BACKUP CONTROL UNIT FOB KEY Authentication Result 1 Are only Status with ELECTRICAL STEERING LOCK 1 values indicated?
YES
REPLACE THE ELECTRIC STEERING LOCK .
NO