DTC P0365: CMP Sensor B Circuit No Signal (2017)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2017) .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0365 CMP Sensor B Circuit No Signal |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine, then let it idle.
- 4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P0365 CMP Sensor B Circuit No Signal Is DTC P0365 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor B and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2017) .
- Determine possible failure area (VCC2 line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
CMP sensor B 3P connector - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode CMP sensor B 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CMP sensor B 3P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Open wire check (VCC2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CMP sensor B 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 CMP sensor B 3P connector No. 1 Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 77 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017) Is there continuity?
YES
The VCC2 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2017) , then recheck. If DTC P0365 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2017) .
NO
Repair an open in the VCC2 wire between the PCM (E77) and CMP sensor B.
- Determine possible failure area (TDC line, others)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode CMP sensor B 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CMP sensor B 3P connector No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Determine possible failure area (CMP sensor B, others)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode CMP sensor B 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CMP sensor B 3P connector No. 1 Test point 2 CMP sensor B 3P connector No. 2 Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
The SG2 wire is OK. Replace CMP sensor B .
NO
Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (SG2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CMP sensor B 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 CMP sensor B 3P connector No. 2 Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 78 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017) Is there continuity?
YES
The SG2 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2017) , then recheck. If DTC P0365 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2017) .
NO
Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the PCM (E78) and CMP sensor B.
- Shorted wire check (TDC line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CMP sensor B 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 43 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the TDC wire between the PCM (E43) and CMP sensor B.
NO
The TDC wire is not shorted. Go to step 8.
- Open wire check (TDC line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CMP sensor B 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 43 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2017) Test point 2 CMP sensor B 3P connector No. 3 Is there continuity?
YES
The TDC wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2017) , then recheck. If DTC P0365 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2017) .
NO
Repair an open in the TDC wire between the PCM (E43) and CMP sensor B.