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DTC P0455: EVAP System Large Leak Detected; DTC P0456: EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected (2017)

Special Tools Required 

-Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

-Vacuum/Pressure Gauge, 0-4 inHg 07JAZ-001000B

NOTICE: 

The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P0455 EVAP System Large Leak Detected    
P0456 EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Fuel fill cap installation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks.

    Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Replace the fuel fill cap or tighten the cap.

  2. Fuel fill cap seal and fuel fill pipe mating surface check

    -1. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap.

    GHH258190Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap?

    YES 

    Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. EVAP canister vent hose check

    -1. Check the EVAP canister vent hose (A) for a blockage or a restriction.

    GHH258191Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there a blockage or a restriction in the hose?

    YES 

    Remove a blockage or a restriction, if needed, replace the EVAP canister vent hose.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Fuel tank vapor recirculation tube visual check

    -1. Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube.

    Is the tube OK?

    YES 

    The tube is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Replace the fuel tank .

  5. EVAP canister purge valve leak check

    -1. Remove the intake air duct A/B.

    - 2. Disconnect the hose (A) from the 3-way joint (B) in the engine compartment, then connect a T-fitting (C), a vacuum gauge, and a vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 inHg, to the 3-way joint as shown.

    GHH258192Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

    Does it hold vacuum for 1 minute?

    YES 

    Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. EVAP canister purge valve 1 leak check

    -1. Remove the T-fitting, the vacuum gauge, and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 inHg, from the 3-way joint, then reconnect the hose.

    - 2. Disconnect the hose (A) of EVAP canister purge valve 1 (B) from the intake manifold, then connect the T-fitting (C), the vacuum gauge, and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 inHg, to EVAP canister purge valve 1 as shown.

    GHH258193Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

    Does it hold vacuum for 1 minute?

    YES 

    Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Replace EVAP canister purge valve 1 .

  7. EVAP canister purge valve 2 leak check

    -1. Remove the T-fitting, the vacuum gauge, and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 inHg, from EVAP canister purge valve 1, then reconnect the hose.

    - 2. Disconnect the hose (A) of EVAP canister purge valve 2 (B) from the throttle body, then connect the T-fitting (C), the vacuum gauge, and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 inHg, to EVAP canister purge valve 2 as shown.

    GHH258194Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

    Does it hold vacuum for 1 minute?

    YES 

    Leak is not detected at EVAP canister purge valve 2. Check for a leakage at the 3-way joint and the hoses between the 3-way joint and each EVAP canister purge valve.

    NO 

    Replace EVAP canister purge valve 2 .

  8. Problem verification

    -1. Remove the T-fitting, the vacuum gauge, and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 inHg, from the 3-way joint, then reconnect the hose.

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 4. Select the EVAP TEST in the INSPECTION MENU, then select the FUNCTION TEST with the HDS.

    FUNCTION TEST

    Is the result OK?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, EVAP canister purge valve 1, EVAP canister purge valve 2, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2017) . If the vehicle returns with the same DTC, continue with step 9.

    NO 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 9.

  9. Determine possible failure area (EVAP canister vent shut valve, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A) from the EVAP canister (B), and plug the EVAP canister port (C).

    GHH258195Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Disconnect the hose (A) from the 3-way joint (B), and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 inHg, to the hose as shown.

    GHH258196Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 5. Select the EVAP TEST in the INSPECTION MENU, and do the CVS ON in the SOLENOID TEST with the HDS.

    SOLENOID TEST - CVS

    Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 inHg, -15.1 mmHg).

    NOTE:  Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    FTP SENSOR    

    - 7. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS for 1 minute.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    FTP SENSOR    

    Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 inHg, 2.5 mmHg)?

    YES 

    Go to step 10.

    NO 

    Go to step 12.

  10. EVAP canister vent shut valve operation check

    -1. Select the EVAP TEST in the INSPECTION MENU, and do the CVS OFF in the SOLENOID TEST with the HDS.

    SOLENOID TEST - CVS

    Disconnect the EVAP canister vent hose (A) from the EVAP canister vent shut valve port (B), and plug it.

    GHH258197Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Apply vacuum to the hose which the vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 inHg, was connected to in step 9-3 until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 inHg, -15.1 mmHg).

    NOTE:  Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    FTP SENSOR    

    - 4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS for 1 minute.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    FTP SENSOR    

    Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 inHg, 2.5 mmHg)?

    YES 

    Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve .

  11. EVAP canister purge line visual check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check for a poor connection or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve. Also check for damage to the EVAP canister.

    Are the line and the EVAP canister OK?

    1. YES 

      Replace these parts.

      • FTP sensor O-ring
      • EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring
      • EVAP canister

      NO 

      Replace or repair the EVAP canister purge line or canister.

  12. Fuel fill pipe and fuel tank vapor recirculation tube visual check

    -1. Select the EVAP TEST in the INSPECTION MENU, and do the CVS OFF in the SOLENOID TEST with the HDS.

    SOLENOID TEST - CVS

    Check for a poor connection or damage to the fuel fill pipe and the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube.

    Are the parts and connections OK?

    YES 

    The fuel fill pipe and the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube are OK. Check the fuel tank unit base gasket and the fuel tank.

    NO 

    Repair the damaged parts or connections, or replace the fuel tank if needed.